KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

coraza de tipo monobloque

English translation: monobloc/monoblock liner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coraza de tipo monobloque
English translation:monobloc/monoblock liner
Entered by: Russell Gillis

13:57 Aug 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Mining facility refurbishment
Spanish term or phrase: coraza de tipo monobloque
Realizar cambio de corazas del cilindro, tapa de alimentación y descarga a Molino SAG 3 En este molino se han utilizado varios tipos de revestimientos desde su puesta en servicio en 1995. Este documento describe el trabajo para un cambio total de corazas del tipo monobloque. El revestimiento monobloque, en uso desde Octubre 2001, tiene 48 corridas en el cilindro, 2 corazas por corridas, 48 segmentos de anillos perisféricos , 36 parrillas exteriores, 18 parrillas intermedias, 18 corazas interiores, 12 segmentos del cono central, 18 canoas exteriores y 18 canoas intermedias en la tapa de descarga, 36 lifters y corazas exteriores, 18 corazas intermedias, 18 corazas interiores, y 18 corazas centrales en tapa de alimentación. Las operaciones a realizar, los equipos y herramientas son las mismas en caso de un cambio parcial de piezas.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
monobloc liner
Explanation:
This is a site of a company that sells this specific type of replacement equipment around the world (liners for SAG mills). They give the following descriptions of different liners:

"What are FAG/SAG liners ?

The MAGOTTEAUX Fag/Sag mill liners are High-Cr or Cr-Moly, Monobloc or base Plate + Lifters in between liner type, combined in various lifting configurations (Hi-Hi, Hi-low, Hi-med-low, …)."

You can see here that they use the term "monobloc" for their liners.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 16:33:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that there are two spellings (monobloc and monoblock). Monobloc appears to be the European variant (used by Eurodicautom).
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thank you, Russell. I am using your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monobloc liner
Russell Gillis
4 +1monoblock housing
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 +1monoblock armour, shield, etc.erhan ucgun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monoblock armour, shield, etc.


Explanation:
hope this works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 15:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know its mining context, and coraza is a type of lining used in mill/grinder. i mean you can ignore \"tipo\" and only use monoblock!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 15:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or complete replacement of coraza to the monoblock type...

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monoblock housing


Explanation:
Por ahí habría la posibilidad de que entre tantas corazas que mencionas pudieras utilizar "sheaths" para las secciones internas. Espero te ayude

COPPER PRODUCER LIKES ADVANTAGES OF Z- [Traduzca esta página ]
... However, such split housing designs also presented a major disadvantage.
The monoblock housing provides maximum rigidity. Thus, a 50 in. ...
www.sendzimir.com/Papers/Coppersplit_housing/ copper_producer_likes_advantages.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

20-High Mills- [Traduzca esta página ]
... roll separating force along the length of the work rolls, through the intermediate
rolls, to the back-up assemblies, and finally to the rigid monoblock housing ...
www.sendzimir.com/Products/20_high_mill/ 20-high_mills.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.sendzimir.com ]

Elecon Engineering- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Posired - 2 design based on Modular gear concept. Monoblock housing
for sizes upto 31 and split housing for sizes 35 to 67. Mounting ...
www.elecon.com/gears/dat-posired-2.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]CVT-01606-Magazine Ang
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Basic colour: white (other colours available on request). Monoblock housing with
polyester finish. Housing secured with anti-loss, anti-vandalism screws. ...
www.convectair.com/document/en/pdf/tech_jetstream.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC]product
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... Whereas the former L04 was built in 2 overmoulded parts, the L26 as a monoblock
housing eliminates problems associated with cover separation in over stress ...
www.arrownordic.com/ProductChangeNoti/ PCNfiler/PMNL04L26.doc - Páginas similares




Outer Sheath For Series H motors also includes the 10822 Silencer- [Traduzca esta página ]
Outer Sheath For Series H motors also includes the 10822 Silencer.
Available at Mountain Heritage Crafters. The One Source For All ...
nt.bnt.com/mhconline/ viewitem.htf?rec_id=3846&backCat - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Outer Sheath Number 77 for Series S, SR, CC, and R motors- [Traduzca esta página ]
Outer Sheath Number 77 for Series S, SR, CC, and R motors. Available at Mountain
Heritage Crafters. ... The Standard Outer Sheath for Series S, SR, CC, and R motors. ...
nt.bnt.com/mhconline/ viewitem.htf?rec_id=3125&backCat - 3k - En caché - Páginas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 15:13:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roberto: See another idea with casing and sheaths...

Two levels of insulation are provided on the LindabIsol range of pre-insulated fittings designed for internal and external applications with LindabSpiral ductwork — 30 and 50 mm. These units have an inner and outer casing of galvanised steel, with rockwool insulation between them. The inner sheaths utilise standard units from the LindabSafe system, compete with integral double seals, enabling them simply to be pushed together without the need for tapes or sealants.

Fittings of stainless steel or Plastisol-coated steel are available to special order for hazardous installation or those requiring a high standard of hygiene.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 15:21:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops.. this is the web reference for last example: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:0WBbQwFBnSwC:www.bsee.c...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: but this is a mining equipment..
3 mins
  -> thank you! I provided a couple mining-related examples

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monobloc liner


Explanation:
This is a site of a company that sells this specific type of replacement equipment around the world (liners for SAG mills). They give the following descriptions of different liners:

"What are FAG/SAG liners ?

The MAGOTTEAUX Fag/Sag mill liners are High-Cr or Cr-Moly, Monobloc or base Plate + Lifters in between liner type, combined in various lifting configurations (Hi-Hi, Hi-low, Hi-med-low, …)."

You can see here that they use the term "monobloc" for their liners.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 16:33:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that there are two spellings (monobloc and monoblock). Monobloc appears to be the European variant (used by Eurodicautom).


    Reference: http://www.magotteaux.com/Website.nsf/Text/2222?OpenDocument...
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thank you, Russell. I am using your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergey!