KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

balanceador

English translation: stabilizer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balanceador
English translation:stabilizer
Entered by: JH Trads

22:42 Aug 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Mining - shutdown of installations for maintenance
Spanish term or phrase: balanceador
Los balanceadores previamente instalados al monoriel se equipan con las fajas para colgar las herramientas de impacto. Colgar las tres llaves 5980A1 y verificar correcto funcionamiento del balanceador
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
stabilizer
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 23:17:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ROPS) for Construction, Earthmoving, Forestry, and Mining ... UNDERHUNG CRANES. 16.H.01
Crane runways, monorail ... retained by either a manufacturer-design stabilizer ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/elcosh/docs/d0100/d000100/sec16.html - 100k
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Hugo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stabilizerJH Trads
5balancing gear
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balancing gear


Explanation:
According to the TOTFinder Offshore and Naval glossary, it's a "balancing gear"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stabilizer


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 23:17:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ROPS) for Construction, Earthmoving, Forestry, and Mining ... UNDERHUNG CRANES. 16.H.01
Crane runways, monorail ... retained by either a manufacturer-design stabilizer ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/elcosh/docs/d0100/d000100/sec16.html - 100k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Hugo.