KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

caerse una llamada

English translation: the call was cut off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se cayó la llamada
English translation:the call was cut off
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

08:22 Aug 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: caerse una llamada
cómo digo: se cayó la llamada?
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
the call was cut off
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 08:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My call was cut-off after two hours

Some ISPs will restrict your internet connection if they see you have been online for more than two hours (this has the effect of terminating your call).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 08:33:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cut-off call probability:
the probability that an established connection will be released for a reason other than intentionally by any of the parties involved in the call
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the call was cut off
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1for a call to drop (or be dropped)
Henry Hinds
4 +2the call was disconnectedwrtransco
5I was cut offxxxR.J.Chadwick
2ni idea, pero
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the call was cut off


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 08:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My call was cut-off after two hours

Some ISPs will restrict your internet connection if they see you have been online for more than two hours (this has the effect of terminating your call).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 08:33:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cut-off call probability:
the probability that an established connection will be released for a reason other than intentionally by any of the parties involved in the call

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella
57 mins
  -> gracias !

agree  Peter Bagney: probably, although it would depend on the context
2 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Or 'the line dropped'.
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ni idea, pero


Explanation:
what about

was interrupted
was switched off
logged off (eso está en el Routledge como desconexión

A esta altura de la madrugada...

Suerte!

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the call was disconnected


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 11:07:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say: My call was (got) disconnected

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for a call to drop (or be dropped)


Explanation:
The call dropped, or it dropped the call, or the call was dropped.

Lo mismo, literalmente, sobre todo tratándose de celulares.

Claro que las demás opciones son buenas, pero esta es la literal en el contexto mencionado.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango
4 hrs
  -> Gracias a los Dos.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I was cut off


Explanation:
"I was cut off" or "We were cut off" are popular ways of saying the same thing as indicated by the other answerers.

Just another suggestion.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218