KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

chácena

English translation: chácena


17:36 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Theatre
Spanish term or phrase: chácena
This is in a theatre.

Detrás de la escena una chácena permite su ampliación.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:chácena
Explanation:
I am not sure what it's called in English - anyway I hope this helps a wee bit.

Sheila

Componentes clave de la escenotecnia

Escenario inferior
Permite preparar simultáneamente hasta 3 grandes escenografías completas.

Con el sistema llamado "Paternoster", estas escenografías se pueden ejecutar con las plataformas principales, 4 en el escenario principal y 5 en la chácena, y con las 4 carras, en función de las diferentes necesidades. Además, también se pueden crear  niveles continuos de escenario desde el proscenio hasta la chácena, p. ej. durante los entreactos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 18:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know if this site will be of any use, but I hope so, Nikki:-)

http://www.highschooldrama.com/DramaOneNotesExercises/Theate...




Theater Terms
 
Four types of theater space
1. Procenium - “Picture frame type of theater”
2. Thrust - Three sides (sort of like a catwalk)
3. Arena - Circular
4. Created Found Space. (Any space that is out of the ordinary, i.e. parking lot,
    stairs, campground, shopping mall, etc.)
 
There are two types of theater seating in a Procenium theater:
 
1.  Continental - Wide spread. Isles are found only on the sides.
2.  American - Seating is narrow, and there is an isle up the middle as well as the sides.
     (Both are raked seating. This means the seating is sloped up.)
 
Other Procenium Terms That Can Be Found:
1     Apron - In front of procenium, covers orchestra pit. It is an extension of the
       stage.
2.  Orchestra Pit – Area below the stage where the orchestra plays its music.
3.  Fly Gallery - area where one raises & lowers drops.
4.  Fly loft - area high above the stage were drops are stored.
5.   Grid - Metal wires used to fly the drops & battens.
6.  Batten - Metal pole in which drops and drakes are hung.
7.  Counter Weight System - uses weights to ease the lowering and rising of fly
     material.
8.  Rope lock - locks the ropes.
9.  Stage drapes - curtains used to mask things behind the scene.
10. Grand Drape - Main curtain.
11. Grand valance - Hides top of procenium.
12. Legs - (Vertical - a drape that shields.)
13. Teasers - (Horizontal drapes used to hide battens, wires,etc.)
14. Sky Drop - Muslin or canvas for upstage. This was used for beauty.
15. Fire Curtain - If dropped it will separate the stage from the audience.
16. Green Room - Room where actors get ready.
17. Balcony - Seating above the floor.
 
Long ago, the stage itself used to be raked (sloped up) so that the people in the back could see the actors. That is where we get the following terms:
(Be sure all students physically understand the stage locations.)
 
 
Up Stage Right         :    Up Stage Center            : Up Stage Left
 
Center Stage  Right   :    Center Stage                 : Center Stage Left
 
Down Stage Right     :    Down Stage Center        : Down Stage Left
 
Audience
 
 



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 18:44:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that chácena MIGHT be postscenium and procenio procenium. I am not sure, it\'s just an idea based on what I\'ve seen in the websites I cite here (esp. the first one \'desde el proscenio hasta la chácena\'. However, I might well be wrong.

Good luck!

Sheila
 
http://www.sevillaonline.com/palenque/tecnico.htm

There are some pictures here.

chácena o post-scenium

http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Postscenium/
Postscenium \\Post*sce\"ni*um\\ (?), n. [L., fr. post + scena a scene.] The part of a theater behind the scenes; the back part of the stage of a theater.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Well, I still don't know what this really is in English. I am sure, however, that it's not proscenium, which is the front rather than the back of the stage. Postscenium is the idea, but I couldn't find enough references to convince me to use it. Given that this was not an important part of my text, I put "rear stage area", which is more of an explanation than anything else, but had to do because of the urgency of the translation.

Thanks very much everyone for your input.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scenery reserve or storageHerman Vilella
5 +1stage box / proscenium box
Maria Luisa Duarte
5proscenium
Maria Luisa Duarte
5prosceniumxxxOso
2 +1chácena
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stage box / proscenium box


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 18:06:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"When the curtain came down, a trembling hand, caught in a spotlight, reached out of the proscenium box to acknowledge the audience’s rapture.\"

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
3 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chácena


Explanation:
I am not sure what it's called in English - anyway I hope this helps a wee bit.

Sheila

Componentes clave de la escenotecnia

Escenario inferior
Permite preparar simultáneamente hasta 3 grandes escenografías completas.

Con el sistema llamado "Paternoster", estas escenografías se pueden ejecutar con las plataformas principales, 4 en el escenario principal y 5 en la chácena, y con las 4 carras, en función de las diferentes necesidades. Además, también se pueden crear  niveles continuos de escenario desde el proscenio hasta la chácena, p. ej. durante los entreactos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 18:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know if this site will be of any use, but I hope so, Nikki:-)

http://www.highschooldrama.com/DramaOneNotesExercises/Theate...




Theater Terms
 
Four types of theater space
1. Procenium - “Picture frame type of theater”
2. Thrust - Three sides (sort of like a catwalk)
3. Arena - Circular
4. Created Found Space. (Any space that is out of the ordinary, i.e. parking lot,
    stairs, campground, shopping mall, etc.)
 
There are two types of theater seating in a Procenium theater:
 
1.  Continental - Wide spread. Isles are found only on the sides.
2.  American - Seating is narrow, and there is an isle up the middle as well as the sides.
     (Both are raked seating. This means the seating is sloped up.)
 
Other Procenium Terms That Can Be Found:
1     Apron - In front of procenium, covers orchestra pit. It is an extension of the
       stage.
2.  Orchestra Pit – Area below the stage where the orchestra plays its music.
3.  Fly Gallery - area where one raises & lowers drops.
4.  Fly loft - area high above the stage were drops are stored.
5.   Grid - Metal wires used to fly the drops & battens.
6.  Batten - Metal pole in which drops and drakes are hung.
7.  Counter Weight System - uses weights to ease the lowering and rising of fly
     material.
8.  Rope lock - locks the ropes.
9.  Stage drapes - curtains used to mask things behind the scene.
10. Grand Drape - Main curtain.
11. Grand valance - Hides top of procenium.
12. Legs - (Vertical - a drape that shields.)
13. Teasers - (Horizontal drapes used to hide battens, wires,etc.)
14. Sky Drop - Muslin or canvas for upstage. This was used for beauty.
15. Fire Curtain - If dropped it will separate the stage from the audience.
16. Green Room - Room where actors get ready.
17. Balcony - Seating above the floor.
 
Long ago, the stage itself used to be raked (sloped up) so that the people in the back could see the actors. That is where we get the following terms:
(Be sure all students physically understand the stage locations.)
 
 
Up Stage Right         :    Up Stage Center            : Up Stage Left
 
Center Stage  Right   :    Center Stage                 : Center Stage Left
 
Down Stage Right     :    Down Stage Center        : Down Stage Left
 
Audience
 
 



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 18:44:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that chácena MIGHT be postscenium and procenio procenium. I am not sure, it\'s just an idea based on what I\'ve seen in the websites I cite here (esp. the first one \'desde el proscenio hasta la chácena\'. However, I might well be wrong.

Good luck!

Sheila
 
http://www.sevillaonline.com/palenque/tecnico.htm

There are some pictures here.

chácena o post-scenium

http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Postscenium/
Postscenium \\Post*sce\"ni*um\\ (?), n. [L., fr. post + scena a scene.] The part of a theater behind the scenes; the back part of the stage of a theater.


    Reference: http://www.bt.waagner-biro.at/espanol/categories/opera/madri...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Well, I still don't know what this really is in English. I am sure, however, that it's not proscenium, which is the front rather than the back of the stage. Postscenium is the idea, but I couldn't find enough references to convince me to use it. Given that this was not an important part of my text, I put "rear stage area", which is more of an explanation than anything else, but had to do because of the urgency of the translation.

Thanks very much everyone for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
126 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proscenium


Explanation:
Hola Nikki,
Sólo para corroborar la respuesta de María Luisa Duarte, con las siguientes definiciones:

chácena.
(Del cat. jàssena, jácena).
1. f. En algunos teatros, amplio espacio rectangular, en el centro del muro del fondo del escenario bajo la jácena que lo sostiene, usado como acceso posterior al escenario, como depósito de bultos o como prolongación de la escena.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Main Entry: pro·sce·ni·um
Pronunciation: prO-'sE-nE-&m
Function: noun
Etymology: Latin, from Greek proskEnion front of the building forming the background for a dramatic performance, stage, from pro- + skEnE building forming the background for a dramatic performance -- more at SCENE
Date: 1606

Merriam-Webster's

Buena suerte y saludos prozianos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scenery reserve or storage


Explanation:
it's cna or may be off/in the proscenium in many theaters, and is called, in Spanish, "chácena" or "reserva de decorados"

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Sounds like that's what it must be.
4 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proscenium


Explanation:
"Well, I still don't know what this really is in English. I am sure, however, that it's not proscenium, which is the front rather than the back of the stage. Postscenium is the idea???,"

Dear Nikki
I am the one, that does not understand!!

Best wishes

Maria Luisa


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168