KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

peine escénico

English translation: fly system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peine escénico
English translation:fly system
Entered by: Nikki Graham

17:38 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / theatre
Spanish term or phrase: peine escénico
In a theatre.

La escena contiene la maquinaria necesaria en este tipo de edificios: peine escénico, etc.

Thanks.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
stage rigging
Explanation:
Counterweight sets:
"T-Bar, Wire guided, J-Bar
Motorized and Hand
Operated Winches
Fire Curtains
Pipe Battens
Head Blocks
Loft Blocks"

www.majortheatre.com


"Peine: Entretejido o tablado de madera, a manera de parrilla, que en el fondo del teatro, en la parte superior del telar, contiene los cilindros, poleas o garruchas, guindas o cuerdas y otros instrumentos diversos destinados a maniobrar los decorados y otros dispositivos escénicos. También se denomina parrilla o emparrillado."

cervantesvirtual.com/bib_autor/ calderon/000001/p0000007.htm




Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, because I think you could all be right here. It was Sery's reference containing "También se denomina parrilla o emparrillado" that led me to gridiron, finding that grid is more usual and that the latter and batten are part of the rigging or the fly system, the latter term being the one I eventually used. The research was all rather complicated and rushed, as this was a last minute "for tomorrow" translation, but fly system seemed to cover what everyone had suggested. I couldn't have done it without your help, so again, thanks very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1batten
Parrot
5 +1stage riggingSery
5scenic gridiron
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scenic gridiron


Explanation:
"A curtain or scenic element is lifted by a second set of lines, under-hung
grid - gridiron which has loft blocks mounted on the underside of the ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 06:21:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gridiron:

Def.: the arrangement of beams over a theater stage supporting the machinery for flying scenery (according to the Webster\'s Dic)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 06:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nikki,
take a look at this .pdf, it contains illustrative sketches of the theater RIGGING system, with a glossary of terms, which might be of assistance:

http://www.i-weiss.com/products/rigging/rigginginspection/ri...

Best wishes,
Luisa


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stage rigging


Explanation:
Counterweight sets:
"T-Bar, Wire guided, J-Bar
Motorized and Hand
Operated Winches
Fire Curtains
Pipe Battens
Head Blocks
Loft Blocks"

www.majortheatre.com


"Peine: Entretejido o tablado de madera, a manera de parrilla, que en el fondo del teatro, en la parte superior del telar, contiene los cilindros, poleas o garruchas, guindas o cuerdas y otros instrumentos diversos destinados a maniobrar los decorados y otros dispositivos escénicos. También se denomina parrilla o emparrillado."

cervantesvirtual.com/bib_autor/ calderon/000001/p0000007.htm






Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, because I think you could all be right here. It was Sery's reference containing "También se denomina parrilla o emparrillado" that led me to gridiron, finding that grid is more usual and that the latter and batten are part of the rigging or the fly system, the latter term being the one I eventually used. The research was all rather complicated and rushed, as this was a last minute "for tomorrow" translation, but fly system seemed to cover what everyone had suggested. I couldn't have done it without your help, so again, thanks very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Excellent research Sery!
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Russell

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batten


Explanation:
Peine in Moliner is defined as "enrejado provisto de poleas situado en el telar des eescenario, del que se cuelgan las decoraciones".

Compare with the glossary of theatre terms below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 22:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"del escenario\".


    Reference: http://www.shef.ac.uk/~sutc/glossary.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: That's what it lools like in my drawingsrint
41 mins