KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

memoria descriptiva

English translation: design brief (construction)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:memoria descriptiva
English translation:design brief (construction)
Entered by: Sam D

22:57 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction/ insurance
Spanish term or phrase: memoria descriptiva
In a Powerpoint presentation on construction insurance:

1.1.4 Licencia de Edificación
- Procedimiento de concesión de la licencia de edificación
- Solicitud a la comisión de urbanismo con documentos requeridos (memoria descriptiva de la obra, planos, cálculos, etc.)

Any suggestions?
Sam D
Design Brief
Explanation:
That's what we call it in the construction trade.
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
I was a bit wary of using this term because of the lack of references for it but see that you have worked in the construction industry. It certainly fits the context. Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5descriptive memorandum
swisstell
5Narrative Description
Henry Hinds
5Design BriefHerman Vilella
5description
CCW
5descriptive /full memory
Karina Pelech
5Specifications
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
descriptive memorandum


Explanation:
memorandum/exposé/presentation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Collins Dictionary.
3 mins
  -> thanks, Russell

agree  Marisa Pavan
4 mins
  -> gracias, Maripa

agree  Parrot: I'd use "presentation."
16 mins
  -> thanks, Parrot

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
32 mins
  -> gracias, Marisa

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Agree. Or: "Descriptive Report" (In English generally "Memorandum" (Memo.) = for internal distribution; "report" = includes for external distribution,
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descriptive /full memory


Explanation:
Simplemente ...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
description


Explanation:
How about simply saying "description of the work"?

Cheers

CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Specifications


Explanation:
This is the English word I always translate as Memoria Descriptiva. It appears in all sorts of building contracts.

22 years as Sworn Translator

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Design Brief


Explanation:
That's what we call it in the construction trade.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
I was a bit wary of using this term because of the lack of references for it but see that you have worked in the construction industry. It certainly fits the context. Many thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Narrative Description


Explanation:
...of the job

Which is also a good option.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512