KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

librerias

English translation: Libraries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bibliotecas
English translation:Libraries
Entered by: CCW

01:25 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: librerias
Software: MS Windows 2000 Server, Citrix Metaframe 1.8, Load Balancing, MS IIE 5.5. Además todas la librerías necesarias para el funcionamiento de los sistemas, (Cristal Report, OCX de catalogación, Fox, xxxx Integrator).
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
Libraries
Explanation:
Creo que el término por el que preguntas se refiere a "bibliotecas", probablemente mal traducido del inglés, muy utilizado en informática.
Por ejemplo, las DLL (Dynamic Link Libraries) son "bibliotecas de vínculos dinámicos).
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Libraries
CCW
2Bibliography
Cinta Cano Barbudo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Libraries


Explanation:
Creo que el término por el que preguntas se refiere a "bibliotecas", probablemente mal traducido del inglés, muy utilizado en informática.
Por ejemplo, las DLL (Dynamic Link Libraries) son "bibliotecas de vínculos dinámicos).


    amplia experiencia en temas relacionados
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Hernandez Ulloa: I agree, it is a common practice to copy the word from English
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alan Lambson: Yes, that's almost certainly what happened
28 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: I think both you and Victor are right.
28 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: I think such might be the case.
32 mins

agree  hmwright13
41 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro: Yes, this is certainly the case.
1 hr

agree  Herman Vilella: Engineers are poor linguists
7 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
13 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bibliography


Explanation:
Sin ninguna seguridad, como opción por si sirviese de algo...

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51