KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

condiciones orográficas especiales

English translation: orographic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orográfico
English translation:orographic
Entered by: Ricardo Hernandez

03:58 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: condiciones orográficas especiales
Sistemas de Telecomunicaciones. Mi primera opción es "topographic" pero no me convence del todo.
Ricardo Hernandez
orographic, orographical
Explanation:
many hits on google for this term, as it is translated literally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 04:06:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: oro·graph·ic
Pronunciation: \"Or-&-\'gra-fik, \"or-
Variant(s): also oro·graph·i·cal /-fi-k&l/
Function: adjective
Date: circa 1803
: of or relating to mountains; especially : associated with or induced by the presence of mountains <orographic rainfall>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 04:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TEST...OF THE TELECOMMUNICATION SYSTEM. ... DAYTIME HEATING...LOCAL SEA
BREEZES AND OROGRAPHIC EFFECTS WILL COMBINE TO PRODUCE SCATTERED SHOWERS AND ...
iwin.nws.noaa.gov/iwin/pr/special.html

Global Telecommunication ... area
surrounding the rain-gauge, the size of which depends on orographic



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 04:09:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

special orographic(al) conditions
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2orographic, orographical
Ra91571
4orographic
P Forgas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orographic, orographical


Explanation:
many hits on google for this term, as it is translated literally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 04:06:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: oro·graph·ic
Pronunciation: \"Or-&-\'gra-fik, \"or-
Variant(s): also oro·graph·i·cal /-fi-k&l/
Function: adjective
Date: circa 1803
: of or relating to mountains; especially : associated with or induced by the presence of mountains <orographic rainfall>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 04:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TEST...OF THE TELECOMMUNICATION SYSTEM. ... DAYTIME HEATING...LOCAL SEA
BREEZES AND OROGRAPHIC EFFECTS WILL COMBINE TO PRODUCE SCATTERED SHOWERS AND ...
iwin.nws.noaa.gov/iwin/pr/special.html

Global Telecommunication ... area
surrounding the rain-gauge, the size of which depends on orographic



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 04:09:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

special orographic(al) conditions

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: topographic = shape of land / orographic = related to or caused by phisical geography
1 min

agree  Herman Vilella: ok for engineers. Otherwise, 'mountainous terrain'
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orographic


Explanation:
orographic= Related to mountains



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241