KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

meter tensión

English translation: voltage


10:26 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: meter tensión
Igualmente estas cerraduras no permiten proceder a ***meter tensión*** siempre y cuando alguna de las puertas está abierta.

Text about a frequency converter.
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:voltage
Explanation:
Tensión is quasi-antique Spanish for "voltaje". "Meter tensión", depending on context, is "feed any voltage" or "supply any voltage".
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1voltageHerman Vilella
4(do not allow) voltage flow/input
Parrot
3apply voltageMichael O' Brien


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voltage


Explanation:
Tensión is quasi-antique Spanish for "voltaje". "Meter tensión", depending on context, is "feed any voltage" or "supply any voltage".

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jos Essers
3 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apply voltage


Explanation:
in Spain tensión is always used for voltaje, in my experience

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(do not allow) voltage flow/input


Explanation:
It sounds as though the doors form part of a circuit in an electrical system similar to that used by security alarms.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645