KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Abrir

English translation: open - disconnect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Abrir (electrical context)
English translation:open - disconnect
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:28 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Abrir
How would you translate "abrir" in the following text?

"Se procede a ***abrir*** los 4 interruptores (interruptores principales y de premagnetización) que se encuentran en la cabecera de la instalación delante de los transformadores de tensión y premagnetización en la entrada de 6,6 KV."

Thanks in advance.

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
open - disconnect
Explanation:
The 4 circuit breakers are opened / disconnected...

Circuit breakers are opened when they are disconnected, and closed when they are connected. This is normally done by telecontrol from the control room, but can also be done manually, with or without voltage. If done with voltage, special safety instructions must be followed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 12:41:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The circuit breaker opens when it interrupts the energy.

Real Goods - circuit protection & distribution - ... In a really severe short circuit, popping open a circuit breaker ... The National Electrical Code wisely requires a fuse and a safety disconnect between any ...
http://www.realgoods.com/renew/shop/list.cfm?dp=1600


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4open - disconnect
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3Switch on/connect
patrick32
5open
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Switch on/connect


Explanation:
exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 12:48:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE TAKE NOTE OF ROBERTS TRANSLATION!!!

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
3 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Jos Essers
3 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Claudia Andreani
4 mins
  -> cheers

neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: To connect sería cerrar el circuito, no abrirlo.
13 mins
  -> yeah you are absolutely right!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
open - disconnect


Explanation:
The 4 circuit breakers are opened / disconnected...

Circuit breakers are opened when they are disconnected, and closed when they are connected. This is normally done by telecontrol from the control room, but can also be done manually, with or without voltage. If done with voltage, special safety instructions must be followed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 12:41:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The circuit breaker opens when it interrupts the energy.

Real Goods - circuit protection & distribution - ... In a really severe short circuit, popping open a circuit breaker ... The National Electrical Code wisely requires a fuse and a safety disconnect between any ...
http://www.realgoods.com/renew/shop/list.cfm?dp=1600




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: correct
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Clauwolf.

agree  hmwright13: My husband, who is an instructor in this topic, agrees.
7 mins
  -> Thank you, hmwright.

agree  patrick32: seems I am totally wrong. Pero dicen que rectificar es de sabios!
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Patrick. Entonces los mecánicos son muy sabios, porque se la pasan rectificando... motores.

agree  Henry Hinds: Así es.
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open


Explanation:
opens the circuit

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173