KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

acceso a internet conmutado

English translation: dial-up internet access


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acceso a internet conmutado
English translation:dial-up internet access
Entered by: Ricardo Hernandez

19:36 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: acceso a internet conmutado
servicios telefónicos. Sobre todo el término "conmutado" calificando el acceso a internet. Gracias por su colaboración.
Ricardo Hernandez
dial-up Internet access
Explanation:
es la otra alternativa que existe !
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. Y si, aunque el término más adecuado es "switched internet access" mi experiencia me indica que el término más conocido es "dial-up internet access".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2switched access to InternetPeter Bagney
5dial-up Internet access
Jorge Payan
4 +1switched internet access
Alfredo Gonzalez
5Internet switched access
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switched access to Internet


Explanation:
lo que está conmutado es el acceso, no Internet.....

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switched internet access


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 19:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

local Internet (PDF) - ... Switched Internet Access Adelphia Switched Internet Access delivers dial-on-demand connections that are ideal for businesses with basic Internet applications ...
http://www.adelphia-abs.com/docs/internet/internet.pdf


ZooLink Communications :: Internet Access - AirDSL - ... AirDSL TM AirDSL™ is a new technology that delivers dedicated switched Internet access that is cost effective for connecting small to midsize office LAN\'s to ...
http://www.zoolink.com/s_access_airdsl.php (Search within this site)


Trends Report 2001- Assessing a Wireless Future - ... I-mode customers pay per packet of information downloaded - in contrast to circuit-switched Internet access, which is generally billed based on connect time ...
http://www.trendsreport.net/wireless/2.html


Comparing Digital Cellular Technologies for Wide-Area Internet ... (PDF) - ... The Quick Net Connect service provides fast setup circuit-switched Internet access that should be useful to both corporate users and the broad horizontal market ...
http://www.technocom-wireless.com/pdf/Data_WP.pdf


BRO105 ICRS (PDF) - ... ICRS Global Communications ® \' Switched Internet Access has the speed to get you online fast and offers technical support when you need it ­ seven days a week ...
http://www.icrservices.com/pdf/BRO105ICRS.pdf


Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.L.
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Internet switched access


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 19:43:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We are upgrading our switched-access infrastructure capacity to stay ahead of demand and continue to provide excellent service to our customers as their switched-access usage grows,\'\' said Aleron CEO Paolo Guidi. ``Aleron supports some of the leading Internet Service Providers in the US with high-reliability, high-throughput services.\'\'

Aleron\'s switched-access customer base includes Top-10 ISPs, as well as large corporate users. Aleron\'s switched-access layer currently covers 1120 locations across the US.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dial-up Internet access


Explanation:
es la otra alternativa que existe !


    Experiencia como ingeniero de telecomunicaciones!
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. Y si, aunque el término más adecuado es "switched internet access" mi experiencia me indica que el término más conocido es "dial-up internet access".