KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Vehículos recolectores de basura...

English translation: refuse collection vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vehículos recolectores de basura
English translation:refuse collection vehicles
Entered by: Nikki Graham

05:50 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Donaciones al fisco
Spanish term or phrase: Vehículos recolectores de basura...
La frase completa es..
"Vehículos recolectores de basura equipados con compactador, coches barredoras."
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
refuse collection vehicle
Explanation:
refuse collection vehicle gets lots of hits on both UK and US sites, and avoids having to use rubbish (UK) or garbage (US)

47. Refuse collection vehicle
A vehicle designed for the collection and transportation of domestic and bulky waste based on loading via containers or by hand. The vehicle may be equipped with a compaction mechanism. A refuse collection vehicle comprises a chassis with cab onto which the bodywork is mounted. It may be equipped with a container lifting device.
http://www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2001/20011701.htm

8.80.210 Refuse collection vehicles.

No person shall collect refuse with a refuse collection vehicle between the hours of seven p.m. and seven a.m. the following day in a residential area or noise sensitive zone. (Ord. C-5371 § 1 (part), 1981: prior code § 4430.9(a)).

http://www.ci.long-beach.ca.us/cityclerk/lbmc/title-08/chapt...

As for the "con compactador", I think there are several possibilites:
with compactor
with compaction (unit/mechanism)
or even to call the whole vehicle a "compactor truck"
or a compactor-type refuse collection vehicle
MSW Management -- A Brief History of Solid Waste management in ...
... Photo 3: Dump truck converted to refuse-collection vehicle (APWA, 1941). Photo 4 ... Early
entries into the rearloader compactor-type refuse-collection body business ...
www.forester.net/msw_0009_history.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages



Hired 7.5 tonne refuse collection vehicle with compaction and bin-lift - to collect food and garden waste.
http://www.bathnes.gov.uk/actionline/OrganicWaste/studycases...

Compactor--
any power-driven mechanical equipment designed to compress and thereby reduce the volume of waste materials.

Compactor truck--
a common refuse collection vehicle with an enclosed body having a powered mechanism for loading and compressing trash.
(1st reference below)

PDF]Braemar Community Composting Scheme Report prepared for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The compactor is used to compress the load to reduce its volume. ... Figure 2.1 Refuse
Collection Vehicle (RCV­26t) Figure 2.2 Ford Transit & Trailer The payload ...
www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk/.../c7e009205eb6a9d280256bb500496e... $FILE/Braemar_Report.pdf - Similar pages

archive safety news - 10.12.00
... has escaped with his life, but nevertheless sustained a serious leg injury, when
the skip he was in was emptied into a refuse collection vehicle compactor. ...
www.safetynews.co.uk/ archive%20safety%20news%2010.12.00.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT AND DESIGN OF A SOLID WASTE INCINERATOR
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... The capital cost of LCI, if the Ixopo model is selected, would not be dissimilar
form the cost of purchasing a single compactor type refuse collection vehicle. ...
www.itcltd.com/wastedisposal/docs/project_reports/dfid_fina... 113b_Need%20and%20Demand%20addendum.doc - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias por el tiempo invertido en esta sugerencia. Esoy realmente agradecida. Garcias a todos.
Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2refuse wagons/vehicles
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +3garbage collection vehiclesxxxR.J.Chadwick
5 +2garbage trucksPaul Slocomb
5 +1refuse collection vehicle
Nikki Graham
5Compacter-equipped garbage collection vehicles (trucks)
Richard Boulter
4waste collection vehicles
MikeGarcia
4refuse collectorskostan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refuse wagons/vehicles


Explanation:
Come rain or shine, Commercial Services’ Refuse Service sweeps onto the streets of York five days a week collecting rubbish from homes and businesses. About York joined them on what a typical day and discovered that changes are afoot…


7am - A 15-strong convoy of refuse wagons leave Foss Islands Depot and rolls onto the streets for another day’s hard graft. Each wagon carries a different number of crew - depending on area it covers. On city centre rounds, for example, there’s a driver and four refuse collectors, whereas on a round with wheeled bins there’s just the driver and two refuse collectors.

9am - A crew on a terrace round is getting to grips with one of the brand new narrow-body refuse vehicles. Three of these lorries, which make it easier to collect from narrow back alleys, have been introduced at a cost of £375,000.
The aim is to provide a better service all-round for residents. One of the lorries is collecting from farms and the others are used on the new wheeled bin and plastic sack services.
These were introduced last month following consultation with residents. Streets where 50 per cent of residents voted in favour now have wheeled bins. Streets where residents chose to opt out now get a pack of 13 black sacks each quarter.




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
10 mins

agree  Richard Boulter: This solution is for England.
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garbage trucks


Explanation:
Or, if you insist, garbage collection trucks, but that's not common usage.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
1 min

agree  Richard Boulter: This solution is for the U.S.A.
10 hrs
  -> Yep, leave it to those snooty Brits to turn plain old garbage into something elegant like refuse.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
garbage collection vehicles


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 08:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An \"exact phrase match search\" yeilds many examples (and it didn\'t take 20 minutes -- about 1 minute actually):-

vietnam-e - ... B: Sending Used Garbage Collection Vehicles to Local Cities. We sent 61 used garbage collection vehicles(part of them are fire engines and vacuum cars) to a ...
http://www.jca.apc.org/baj/english/viet-e.html (Search within this site)

Untitled Document - ... FoEME calls on the Israeli Government to recognize garbage collection vehicles as emergency vehicles and let them move freely despite political tension in the ...
http://www.foeme.org/main/g_w_n_bulletin2.htm

Appendix _ (PDF) - ... documented by the Research Section of Mn/DOT and is currently used by Mn/DOT in street and highway design.\" (Metro Council) Ø \"Garbage collection vehicles are ...
http://www.co.ramsey.mn.us/recovery/2E.pdf

IANGV - IANGV Newsletter Index - ... a \"marriage\" between vehicle manufacturers and the requirements of vehicle users - in particular fleet operators, such as taxis, garbage collection vehicles ...
http://www.iangv.org/html/iangv_a/nl-index.html

Sectors - Urban Infrastructure - Solid Waste Mgt. - ... No. of Garbage collection Vehicles available, 889 no?s. No. of Urban Local Bodies having dump yards, 51. No. ... Dumper Placers / Garbage Collection Vehicles. ...
http://www.apinfrastructure.com/urbansolidwaste.html

The Taipei Times Online: 2001-01-25 - ... Year. Officials said that many Taipei residents did not wait until garbage collection vehicles arrived, as required by the law. ...
http://taipeitimes.com/news/2001/01/25/story/0000071084

Reduce Garbage Truck Emissions - ... The project will deploy an initial 10-vehicle pilot of retrofit garbage collection vehicles and replace four diesel street sweepers with compressed natural gas ...
http://www.jmcsd.com/html/reduce_garbage_truck_emissions.htm...

Disposal of Food Waste Using Food Waste Disposers - ... In the long run this will mean fewer garbage collection vehicles on our roads, less air and noise pollution and road maintenance helping us meet out Year 2000 ...
http://www.joneca.com/disposer.htm

NPC Law Library: Atlanta, Ga Noise Ordinance - ... The servicing of a private, commercial garbage dumpster by any person using garbage collection vehicles and equipment within 1,500 feet of any multifamily ...
http://www.nonoise.org/lawlib/cities/atlanta.htm

Household Solid Waste Management: Zabbaleen Garbage Collectors, ... - ... It is upgrading the garbage collection vehicles from donkey-pulled carts to small pick-up trucks, provides credit for small and micro-enterprise development ...
http://www.globenet.org/preceup/pages/fr/chapitre/etatlieu/a...

?????3??2002? - ... Report Lifestyles that do not produce waste, as seen in Freiberg, Germany (Part 4) Contributed article Traffic safety education and garbage collection vehicles ...
http://www.nippo.co.jp/rd2203.htm

THE CORPORATION OF THE TOWN OF WHITCHURCH-STOUFFVILLE BY-LAW NO. ... (PDF) - ... year. The Town shall not be responsible for damage to private streets resulting from the use of garbage collection vehicles. iii ...
http://www.town.whitchurch-stouffville.on.ca/bylaws/93-116.p...

Integrated Waste Management Practices to Protect Freshwater ... - ... 4.2 Garbage Collection Vehicles. Non compaction vehicles are used for garbage collection (a truck and a crane), they collect waste from containers of a capacity ...
http://www.unep.or.jp/ietc/Publications/TechPublications/Tec...

Iowa Riding on Public Roads Statute - ... 3. Garbage collection vehicles, when operated on the streets or highways of this state at speeds of thirty-five miles per hour or less, may display a ...
http://www.law.utexas.edu/dawson/roads/ia_roads.htm

Winner 98 - ... It upgraded the garbage collection vehicles from donkey-pulled carts to small pick-up trucks, provided credit for small and micro-enterprise development, held ...
http://dubai-award.dm.gov.ae/winner98.htm

UNHCR eCentre: PARinAC List - ... Donation of Used Garbage Collection Vehicles: Through BAJ’s assistance, many garbage collection trucks have been donated to a number of cities in Vietnam by ...
http://www.the-ecentre.net/directory/parinac/6-1-5.cfm

APE Activities - ... planning of streets,; construction of a school,; outpatient clinic,; park,; children’s club,; credit programs to upgrade the garbage collection vehicles from donkey ...
http://www.ape.org.eg/act.html

STAFF REPORT (PDF) - ... The bodies on these garbage collection vehicles are significantly smaller than the typical 25 cubic yard tandem axle packers that currently exist in our fleet. ...
http://www.city.toronto.on.ca/legdocs/2000/agendas/committee... (Search within this site)

CSD Public Forum on Traffic Regulation: Implementation and ... - ... Garbage collection vehicles should only operate at night. · Strict measures should be taken against speeding young motorists. ...
http://www.bigpond.com.kh/users/csd/reports\nif-trafficlaw-p...

Trucks - ... NGV trucks currently in operation include garbage collection vehicles, tippers, bread delivery trucks, and interstate prime movers. ...
http://www.angvc.org/trucks.htm




xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Bauer: this is good for formal or garbage trucks for informal
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Parrot
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refuse collectors


Explanation:
como alternativa

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refuse collection vehicle


Explanation:
refuse collection vehicle gets lots of hits on both UK and US sites, and avoids having to use rubbish (UK) or garbage (US)

47. Refuse collection vehicle
A vehicle designed for the collection and transportation of domestic and bulky waste based on loading via containers or by hand. The vehicle may be equipped with a compaction mechanism. A refuse collection vehicle comprises a chassis with cab onto which the bodywork is mounted. It may be equipped with a container lifting device.
http://www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2001/20011701.htm

8.80.210 Refuse collection vehicles.

No person shall collect refuse with a refuse collection vehicle between the hours of seven p.m. and seven a.m. the following day in a residential area or noise sensitive zone. (Ord. C-5371 § 1 (part), 1981: prior code § 4430.9(a)).

http://www.ci.long-beach.ca.us/cityclerk/lbmc/title-08/chapt...

As for the "con compactador", I think there are several possibilites:
with compactor
with compaction (unit/mechanism)
or even to call the whole vehicle a "compactor truck"
or a compactor-type refuse collection vehicle
MSW Management -- A Brief History of Solid Waste management in ...
... Photo 3: Dump truck converted to refuse-collection vehicle (APWA, 1941). Photo 4 ... Early
entries into the rearloader compactor-type refuse-collection body business ...
www.forester.net/msw_0009_history.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages



Hired 7.5 tonne refuse collection vehicle with compaction and bin-lift - to collect food and garden waste.
http://www.bathnes.gov.uk/actionline/OrganicWaste/studycases...

Compactor--
any power-driven mechanical equipment designed to compress and thereby reduce the volume of waste materials.

Compactor truck--
a common refuse collection vehicle with an enclosed body having a powered mechanism for loading and compressing trash.
(1st reference below)

PDF]Braemar Community Composting Scheme Report prepared for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The compactor is used to compress the load to reduce its volume. ... Figure 2.1 Refuse
Collection Vehicle (RCV­26t) Figure 2.2 Ford Transit & Trailer The payload ...
www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk/.../c7e009205eb6a9d280256bb500496e... $FILE/Braemar_Report.pdf - Similar pages

archive safety news - 10.12.00
... has escaped with his life, but nevertheless sustained a serious leg injury, when
the skip he was in was emptied into a refuse collection vehicle compactor. ...
www.safetynews.co.uk/ archive%20safety%20news%2010.12.00.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT AND DESIGN OF A SOLID WASTE INCINERATOR
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... The capital cost of LCI, if the Ixopo model is selected, would not be dissimilar
form the cost of purchasing a single compactor type refuse collection vehicle. ...
www.itcltd.com/wastedisposal/docs/project_reports/dfid_fina... 113b_Need%20and%20Demand%20addendum.doc - Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.rirrc.org/site/educational/rguide_glossary.asp
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Gracias por el tiempo invertido en esta sugerencia. Esoy realmente agradecida. Garcias a todos.
Beatriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarisa_mm
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compacter-equipped garbage collection vehicles (trucks)


Explanation:
Compacter-equipped gabage collection vehicles (or trucks), and streetsweeping machines.
This solution is common-usage in the United States, and includes all the information in the sample.

Good luck.
Richard

Richard Boulter
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 307

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste collection vehicles


Explanation:
Another alternative.But garbage collection vehicles is really very good.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592