KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Camiones grúa con canastilla

English translation: mobile crane with basket/platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Camiones grúa con canastilla
English translation:mobile crane with basket/platform
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

05:54 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Donaciones al fisco
Spanish term or phrase: Camiones grúa con canastilla
Frase:
"Camiones grúa con canastilla para el mantenimiento de alumbrado público
en el exterior."
Gracias.
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
mobile crane with basket/platform for ...
Explanation:
DOE-STD-1090-99; DOE Standard Hoisting and Rigging (Formerly ... (PDF) - ... When welding is done by personnel from the platform or basket, the electrode holders ... DOE-STD-1090-99 Chapter 4 Lifting Personnel 4-3 4.2 MOBILE CRANES ...
http://tis.eh.doe.gov/techstds/standard/std1090/chap4.pdf

Construction Safety - ... Make sure all trucks, mobile cranes and other types ... Tractors, rough terrain equipment or other powered mobile ... and lanyard for each person working in the basket ...
http://www.workcover.vic.gov.au/dir090\vwa\alerts.nsf/Safety... 62?OpenDocument

Schiller, Man Lift - ... Standard Version conforms to the enclosed documentation and includes the following items: 5.9 x 3.6 x 2.9 foot aluminum basket with self-leveling system and ...
http://www.glennschiller.com/rigomanlift/


Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias a todos. Beatriz

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5truck with a bucket cranexxxtazdog
4mobile crane with basket/platform for ...xxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
truck with a bucket crane


Explanation:
(also known as a "cherry picker"):

There are two different levels of expertise and equipment required to repair street lights and post lamps. Repairing street lights requires the services of a licensed electrician and a truck with a bucket crane (cherry picker). Post lamps do not require a bucket crane and may be repaired by a journeyman electrician. Obviously, the licensed electrician is more expensive than the journeyman electrician. In order to save assessment dollars, we need to know if you are reporting a street light or a post lamp that is out of service.

Hope it helps. :-)


    Reference: http://www.mvf.org/FoundationServices/Community%20Mgt/Manage...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile crane with basket/platform for ...


Explanation:
DOE-STD-1090-99; DOE Standard Hoisting and Rigging (Formerly ... (PDF) - ... When welding is done by personnel from the platform or basket, the electrode holders ... DOE-STD-1090-99 Chapter 4 Lifting Personnel 4-3 4.2 MOBILE CRANES ...
http://tis.eh.doe.gov/techstds/standard/std1090/chap4.pdf

Construction Safety - ... Make sure all trucks, mobile cranes and other types ... Tractors, rough terrain equipment or other powered mobile ... and lanyard for each person working in the basket ...
http://www.workcover.vic.gov.au/dir090\vwa\alerts.nsf/Safety... 62?OpenDocument

Schiller, Man Lift - ... Standard Version conforms to the enclosed documentation and includes the following items: 5.9 x 3.6 x 2.9 foot aluminum basket with self-leveling system and ...
http://www.glennschiller.com/rigomanlift/




xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias a todos. Beatriz