KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

vegetación interfilar

English translation: inter-row vegetation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vegetación interfilar
English translation:inter-row vegetation
Entered by: eyz

14:52 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / agricultura
Spanish term or phrase: vegetación interfilar
Agricultura - Plantaciones
eyz
Argentina
inter-row vegetation
Explanation:
e.g., weeds that grow in between cultivated, planted rows -- or a space in between one type of crop used to grow yet another.

This is from the website below:

Row middles are not usually cultivated but could be if appropriate equipment is available for inter-row cultivation.
Selected response from:

markaqui
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inter-row vegetationmarkaqui
4alternate crop plantation
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternate crop plantation


Explanation:
creo que es esto

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inter-row vegetation


Explanation:
e.g., weeds that grow in between cultivated, planted rows -- or a space in between one type of crop used to grow yet another.

This is from the website below:

Row middles are not usually cultivated but could be if appropriate equipment is available for inter-row cultivation.


    Reference: http://www.gov.on.ca/OMAFRA/english/crops/facts/consertill.h...
markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
34 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
13 hrs
  -> thanks!