KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

(Técnico superior en) Prevención de Riesgos Laborales

English translation: workplace risk prevention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prevención de riesgos laborales
English translation:workplace risk prevention
Entered by: OneDocument, S.L.

11:01 Aug 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: (Técnico superior en) Prevención de Riesgos Laborales
Prevención de Riesgos Laborales
OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Specialist in Workplace Risk Prevention
Explanation:
workplace.calm
... Pollock, N., Webster, CD, Violence in the Workplace: Risk Prevention and Management
Workshop, The 29th Annual Conference of the Ontario Occupational Health ...
workplace.calm.to/conf.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Preven Port english
... Article 14.1 of the Workplace Risk Prevention Act sets out the obligations relating
to the right of the worker to have effective protection in terms of ...
www.porttarragona.es/empresa/prevport/prevenpi.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Índex Servei Prevenció- [Translate this page ]
... Joint Risk Prevention Service), PREVENPORT, has been created with the aim of providing
the port community with the services of Workplace Risk Prevention, in ...
www.porttarragona.es/empresa/prevport/welcome.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

AAOS On-Line Service 2001 Orthopaedics Update Press Conference
... interaction of individual risk and workplace risk. Prevention offers
the best opportunity to reduce muscle pain and workplace injuries. ...
www.aaos.org/wordhtml/press/2001oupd.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Acciona: acciona info
... In human resources, Acciona has its own workplace risk prevention service equipped
with the necessary human and material resources which operates within the ...
www.acciona.es/ingles/recursos.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

CORDIS: Spanish Council Presidency : Autonomous Communities: ...
... Its work is mainly involved with the construction industry, providing training
for gas and electricity installation, workplace risk prevention and quality ...
www.cordis.lu/spain/cantabria.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

TXORIERRI: SERVICIOS COMPLEMENTARIOS
... new socio-cultural and workplace needs. The following are some of
our most usual activities: COURSE ON WORKPLACE RISK PREVENTION. ...
www.txorierri.net/english/servicioing.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many Thanks! Excellent translation and references
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Specialist in Workplace Risk Prevention
Marian Greenfield
4BSc, job safetyHerman Vilella


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specialist in Workplace Risk Prevention


Explanation:
workplace.calm
... Pollock, N., Webster, CD, Violence in the Workplace: Risk Prevention and Management
Workshop, The 29th Annual Conference of the Ontario Occupational Health ...
workplace.calm.to/conf.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Preven Port english
... Article 14.1 of the Workplace Risk Prevention Act sets out the obligations relating
to the right of the worker to have effective protection in terms of ...
www.porttarragona.es/empresa/prevport/prevenpi.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Índex Servei Prevenció- [Translate this page ]
... Joint Risk Prevention Service), PREVENPORT, has been created with the aim of providing
the port community with the services of Workplace Risk Prevention, in ...
www.porttarragona.es/empresa/prevport/welcome.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

AAOS On-Line Service 2001 Orthopaedics Update Press Conference
... interaction of individual risk and workplace risk. Prevention offers
the best opportunity to reduce muscle pain and workplace injuries. ...
www.aaos.org/wordhtml/press/2001oupd.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Acciona: acciona info
... In human resources, Acciona has its own workplace risk prevention service equipped
with the necessary human and material resources which operates within the ...
www.acciona.es/ingles/recursos.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

CORDIS: Spanish Council Presidency : Autonomous Communities: ...
... Its work is mainly involved with the construction industry, providing training
for gas and electricity installation, workplace risk prevention and quality ...
www.cordis.lu/spain/cantabria.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

TXORIERRI: SERVICIOS COMPLEMENTARIOS
... new socio-cultural and workplace needs. The following are some of
our most usual activities: COURSE ON WORKPLACE RISK PREVENTION. ...
www.txorierri.net/english/servicioing.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Many Thanks! Excellent translation and references

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
6 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BSc, job safety


Explanation:
That's basically equivalent to US terminology

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344