KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

mal de la vaca loca

English translation: Mad cow disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mal de la vaca loca
English translation:Mad cow disease
Entered by: Carmen Garcia Morillo

17:46 Aug 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mal de la vaca loca
Enfermedad de animales
Carmen Garcia Morillo
mad cow disease
Explanation:
mad cow disease
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +26mad cow disease
Maria Karra
5 +12Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE)
Karina Pelech
5 +3mad cow diseaseMaria Arcelus
5mad cow disease
Heather Drake


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +26
mad cow disease


Explanation:
mad cow disease

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
3 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :)
3 mins

agree  Brigit
3 mins

agree  nkay
4 mins

agree  Rick Henry
4 mins
  -> thank you, everyone :)

agree  xxxtazdog
9 mins

agree  Gail: Correct
18 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
21 mins

agree  ana67_
25 mins

agree  luskie
27 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
43 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley
48 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet
57 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

agree  mirta
2 hrs

agree  labusga
3 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
12 hrs

agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
17 hrs

agree  elenali
1 day2 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 day20 hrs

agree  andrea-g: EXACTLY!!
18 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mad cow disease


Explanation:
literal translation

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  Nikki Graham
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nikki

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 day20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lila

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE)


Explanation:
Bovine spongiform encephalopathy (BSE), widely known as "mad cow disease," is a chronic, degenerative disease affecting the central nervous system of cattle.
BSE belongs to the family of diseases known as the transmissible spongiform encephalopathies (TSE's). These diseases are caused by a transmissible agent which is yet to be fully characterized. They share the following common characteristics:

a. a prolonged incubation period of months or years;
b. a progressive debilitating neurological illness which is always fatal;
c. when examined by electron microscopy, detergent treated extracts of brain tissue from animals or humans affected by these diseases reveal the presence of scrapie associated fibrils (SAF);
d. pathological changes appear to be confined to the CNS and include vacuolation, and astrocytosis;
e. the transmissible agent elicits no detectable specific immune response in the host which has inhibited the development of a preclinical live animal diagnostic test to date.


HTH :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 17:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aphis.usda.gov/oa/bse/

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: excelente!
1 min
  -> gracias María Luisa ... :o)

agree  two2tango: Coincido
16 mins
  -> gracias a los dos ... :o)

agree  kostan
21 mins
  -> gracias Valerie ... :o)

agree  luskie
22 mins
  -> gracias luskie ... :o)

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> gracias SJH ... :o)

agree  Trudy Peters: Of course. But depends on the tenor of the text.
2 hrs
  -> Shouldn't the layperson also know the correct terminology, so that when "BSE" is written e.g. in newspapers, they are aware of what is being talked about? - in th UK "Mad Cow Disease" was secondary to BSE at the beginning (in nespapers) gracias ... :o)

agree  MikeGarcia: The scientific version.
2 hrs
  -> gracias Mike ... the correct terminology - not the literal translation, but are cows really mad? - this is an illness ... :o)

agree  Jack Doughty: also with Trudy. Mad Cow Disease is better in some contexts, this is better in others.
2 hrs
  -> gracias Jack ... :o)

agree  labusga
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Doc ... :o)

agree  CNF
4 hrs
  -> gracias Natalia ... :o)

agree  Nikki Graham
12 hrs
  -> gracias Nikki ... :o)

agree  elenali
1 day2 hrs
  -> gracias elenali ... :o)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mad cow disease


Explanation:
A brain disease that has ravaged the cattle population of England and some other European countries in recent times.

Heather Drake
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 76