KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

inmision

English translation: immission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inmision
English translation:immission
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

16:08 Oct 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Environmental Protection
Spanish term or phrase: inmision
This is from a list of actions this company takes on Environmental Protection.

They act on "emisiones y inmisiones". I know what the former is, but "Oh dear, what can the latter be?" ;-)
Berni Armstrong
immission
Explanation:
The act of immitting, or of sending or thrusting in; injection; -- the correlative of emission
------------------------------------

insertion; infusion

Dictionary of Obscure Words
Webster's Revised Unabridged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 16:34:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Berni!!!!
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I loved Valentin's solution. That's how I normally approach things... but then I found the above word on the company's own website, so I guess I gotta go with that "obscure" one.

Thansk to you all. In the case of a tie, I always give points to the first received... you never know how urgent it might be.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5immissionPatricia CASEY
5ground level concentration
Valentín Hernández Lima
4immissions
Sheila Hardie
4inmissions
two2tango


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immission


Explanation:
The act of immitting, or of sending or thrusting in; injection; -- the correlative of emission
------------------------------------

insertion; infusion

Dictionary of Obscure Words
Webster's Revised Unabridged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 16:34:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Berni!!!!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
I loved Valentin's solution. That's how I normally approach things... but then I found the above word on the company's own website, so I guess I gotta go with that "obscure" one.

Thansk to you all. In the case of a tie, I always give points to the first received... you never know how urgent it might be.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immissions


Explanation:
Could this be it?

HTH


Sheila

Last Update: May 11, 1998
Immissions are the effects of air impurities, noises, light, heat and other radiation, vibrations or similar occurrences, caused by a plant (e.g. power station, waste incineration plant, blast furnace) or products (e.g. motor vehicles) and affecting an area or a point in the area (e.g. effects of noise from a road on the surrounding buildings or residents). This is in contrast to emission, which describes the effects given off by one or more sources (e.g. substance emissions).


Se buscó immissions in UK en la Web.  Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 449. La búsqueda tardó 0.33 segundos.

UK Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We knew of airport noise contour modelling similar to that used at UK ... in towns and
calculation algorithms are now being finalised on emissions and immissions. ...
www.defra.gov.uk/environment/noise/climate/chapn3.htm - 83k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Results of Analysis of Benzene and Heavy Metals in Immissions ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Results of Analysis of Benzene and Heavy Metals in Immissions Samplings in Catalonia
Cots N., Soler M.*, Massagué G., Puig O. Departament de Medi Ambient de ...
www.mdx.ac.uk/www/uprc/22-6.pdf - Páginas similares


    Reference: http://www.umweltbundesamt.de/uba-info-daten-e/daten-e/hid.h...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inmissions


Explanation:
... The activities have included: Pollution emission measurement and other parameters. ... Report on the emission and inmission levels at the Jinamar and Candelaria ...
www.esi.us.es/AICIA/1997/ensa_e.html

... A model of air pollution is a tool which allows to simulate the behaviour of the pollutant species, such that inmission values are obtained from emission ones ...
www.dma.ulpgc.es/GANA/paginas/topics.html

... noise sources. Air pollution: It enables us to establish the levels of emission and inmission of given contaminants. Climate: It ...
www.mcrit.com/SIMU/SIMU_ENG_DEFAULT.htm

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground level concentration


Explanation:
of polluants...

According to Eurodicautom:

incidencia de sustancias y energía (ruido, vibración, radioactividad, calor) en lugar determinado, de suerte que quedan alteradas las condiciones del medio ambiente para el hombre, plantas y animales


Cannot cook up a better definition myself! Sorry.

Val


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 16:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of contaminants...

Languages derail in my mind!

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336