KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

descargar (here?)

English translation: take the load off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descargar
English translation:take the load off
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

16:59 Oct 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Customer Services
Spanish term or phrase: descargar (here?)
This is more of this company's hyperbole. What sense are they using "descargar" here. Literally "download" or are they punning on the word. I admit, I am confused.

Original Context:

"Objetivo fundamental abarcar toda la cadena de valor de servicios en sistemas de información descargando de estos a nuestros clientes, y cubriendo las necesidades de una forma ágil, flexible y cuantificable"
Berni Armstrong
liberando
Explanation:
Hi Berci
I think that maybe they wish that their client should not anymore "preocuparse del asunto " and that they will take care of it for him....
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Between you an Mike (agree) you inspired me to cobble together a workable alternative.

Thanks to all,

Berni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3liberando
Thierry LOTTE
4freeing our clients
Maria
4offer
labusga


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offer


Explanation:
offering info to our clients

regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liberando


Explanation:
Hi Berci
I think that maybe they wish that their client should not anymore "preocuparse del asunto " and that they will take care of it for him....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Between you an Mike (agree) you inspired me to cobble together a workable alternative.

Thanks to all,

Berni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto2112: I agree. I think they want to release the client from something (not very clear what, but that's it)
19 mins
  -> Tks - this is exactly what I meaned but today my english is a little bit "tough"...

agree  Ernesto de Lara
29 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto

agree  Mike Ck: Yeah, looks like they`ve translated colloquial Eng: to take the weight off/lighten the load for someone of something
47 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freeing our clients


Explanation:
or unburdening our clients

I agree with Thiery's explanation.

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920