KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

compuerta basculante

English translation: "tilted floodgate" literally. Could mean "diverter"


02:26 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / engineering
Spanish term or phrase: compuerta basculante
manejo de aguas
gustavo
English translation:"tilted floodgate" literally. Could mean "diverter"
Explanation:
from hydraulics terminology...
Selected response from:

TeddyK
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tilting gate
P Forgas
2 +2"tilted floodgate" literally. Could mean "diverter"TeddyK


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"tilted floodgate" literally. Could mean "diverter"


Explanation:
from hydraulics terminology...


    Reference: http://www.puntex.es/mantenimiento/143martin.htm
TeddyK
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: watergate / floodgate
3 mins

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tilting gate


Explanation:
oscillating flash-board
bascule gate

son las opciones que da el eurodic, personalmente prefiero la primera

felicidades, P.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241