KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Dentritos

English translation: cuttings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Detritos
English translation:cuttings
Entered by: P Forgas

16:17 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Dentritos
Blasting in a quarry: "...efectuar el tapado del taladro (con los dentritos)".
Peter Spence
detritos=cuttings
Explanation:
me parece que hay un error

Subject - "Mining & Quarries - Offshore Industry (sn: extraction and winning only; us: for further processing and products, see: ICM)"(=MI)



(1)
TERM detritos

Reference SDT-F-3; trad. esp.term. franc. definido en IM Ciel ouvert 170



(1)
TERM cuttings

Reference SDT-F-3;e trans loc cit

Note {NTE} i.e.drill cuttings



Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Sí, tienes la razon. Gracias.

Peter Spence D.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2detritos=cuttings
P Forgas
5dentrite (s)
Lisbeth Benavides
5Pine Tree - Crystal
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detritos=cuttings


Explanation:
me parece que hay un error

Subject - "Mining & Quarries - Offshore Industry (sn: extraction and winning only; us: for further processing and products, see: ICM)"(=MI)



(1)
TERM detritos

Reference SDT-F-3; trad. esp.term. franc. definido en IM Ciel ouvert 170



(1)
TERM cuttings

Reference SDT-F-3;e trans loc cit

Note {NTE} i.e.drill cuttings





P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Sí, tienes la razon. Gracias.

Peter Spence D.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
17 mins

agree  Marva
43 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pine Tree - Crystal


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dentrite (s)


Explanation:
"Dentrita: Cristales de ciertos minerales que presentan aspecto arborescente. Ejm. hierro, manganeso. ..."

Inglés: Dentrite (s)

Ref. Diccionario Geológico, Jorge Dávila Burga



Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134