KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cargas eléctricas

English translation: electric charges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cargas eléctricas
English translation:electric charges
Entered by: Fernando Muela

11:45 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / science
Spanish term or phrase: cargas eléctricas
en física estudiamos los imanes y sus cargas magnéticas
laura
electric charges
Explanation:
Pues eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 12:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira las versiones española e inglesa:

http://www.dcc.uchile.cl/~sebrodri/JAVA/Proyecto/Proyecto.ht...
http://www.dcc.uchile.cl/~sebrodri/JAVA/Proyecto/ProyectI.ht...
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12electric charges
Fernando Muela
5magnetic charges
Luis Arri Cibils
5electrical chargesRefugio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
electric charges


Explanation:
Pues eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 12:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira las versiones española e inglesa:

http://www.dcc.uchile.cl/~sebrodri/JAVA/Proyecto/Proyecto.ht...
http://www.dcc.uchile.cl/~sebrodri/JAVA/Proyecto/ProyectI.ht...


    EURODICATOM
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Marian
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  LoreAC
12 mins

agree  Dolores Vázquez
15 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca
24 mins

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
34 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra
2 hrs

agree  Peter Bagney
3 hrs

agree  Natalia Pedersen
4 hrs

agree  Keila
16 hrs

agree  luskie: electric or magnetic charges
21 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
16 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrical charges


Explanation:
Una diferencia de dos letras, pero una diferencia importante.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
magnetic charges


Explanation:
La pregunta se refiere a "cargas electricas." Si esa fue la intencion, varios colegas ya han dado la respuesta correcta.

El contexto, sin embargo, se refiere a "cargas magneticas." Si esa fue la intencion, la respuesta es "magnetic charges."

Vease, por ejemplo, lo siguiente:

Fields Of Electric and Magnetic Charges (PDF) - Page 1. Fields Of Electric and Magnetic Charges Electric Charges The presence of electric charges gives rise to electric force and induction fields in the space ...
http://rama.poly.edu/~marc/fields.pdf

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515