KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Flujo magnético

English translation: magnetic flux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Flujo magnético
English translation:magnetic flux
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

11:46 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / science
Spanish term or phrase: Flujo magnético
en física estudiamos los flujos
magnéticos
laura
magnetic flux
Explanation:
the area integral of the magnetic flux density,particularly the flux in the magnetic circuit of the heads

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 11:59:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magnetic Flux
Magnetic flux is the product of the average magnetic field times the perpendicular area that it penetrates. It is a quantity of convenience in the statement of Faraday\'s Law and in the discussion of objects like transformers and solenoids. In the case of an electric generator where the magnetic field penetrates a rotating coil, the area used in defining the flux is the projection of the coil area onto the plane perpendicular to the magnetic field.

http://hyperphysics.phy-astr.gsu.edu/hbase/magnetic/fluxmg.h...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8magnetic flux
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 -1magnetic flow
Anamar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
magnetic flux


Explanation:
the area integral of the magnetic flux density,particularly the flux in the magnetic circuit of the heads

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 11:59:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magnetic Flux
Magnetic flux is the product of the average magnetic field times the perpendicular area that it penetrates. It is a quantity of convenience in the statement of Faraday\'s Law and in the discussion of objects like transformers and solenoids. In the case of an electric generator where the magnetic field penetrates a rotating coil, the area used in defining the flux is the projection of the coil area onto the plane perpendicular to the magnetic field.

http://hyperphysics.phy-astr.gsu.edu/hbase/magnetic/fluxmg.h...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Marian: :-)
1 min
  -> thank you !

agree  Fernando Muela
5 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  LoreAC
8 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Rossana Triaca: Indeed :)
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
31 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  marfus
57 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  TeddyK
6 hrs
  -> thank you !

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
magnetic flow


Explanation:
another option!

Anamar
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian McAllister: It's definitely flux.
12 mins

disagree  marfus: flux, no way around
33 mins

agree  Refugio: Unless she is talking about the magnetic flow of electrons, and this does sound like high school physics.
3 hrs