KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bobina

English translation: coil


11:47 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / science
Spanish term or phrase: bobina
en física estudiamos las bobinas i los solenoides
laura
English translation:coil
Explanation:
coils and solenoids

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 11:51:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Superlex
Selected response from:

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10coil
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5 +5electrical coil
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
coil


Explanation:
coils and solenoids

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 11:51:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Superlex

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca
33 mins

agree  marfus
1 hr

agree  J. Calzado
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Andreani
2 hrs

agree  Peter Bagney
3 hrs

agree  Natalia Pedersen: I like this translation
4 hrs

agree  TeddyK
6 hrs

agree  Kimberli Mäkäräinen
3 days20 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
16 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
electrical coil


Explanation:
a coil of wire wrapped a specific number of turns around a core material,used to produce inductance in a circuit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 12:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.coilwinder.com/prod01.htm

http://www.magnatrol.com/coil.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr
  -> thank you !

agree  Claudia Andreani
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Keila
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kimberli Mäkäräinen
3 days20 hrs