KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

estanque matriz (Chile)

English translation: main reservoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estanque matriz
English translation:main reservoir
Entered by: Anthony Rivas

16:22 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: estanque matriz (Chile)
El edificio incluye el inmueble como tal, piscinas y estanques matrices y conexión a la red de servicios públicos y de tv cable
Anthony Rivas
United States
Pool / Pond matrix
Explanation:
Superior biological filtration for ponds and pools. Matrix's large surface area and very porous structure quickly remove nitrogenous waste. 2 liters in a biofilter, treats over 200 gallons
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Estanque matriz = main reservoir; your answer was the closest of the two. Thank you! By the way, "estanque matriz" is incorrect Spanish: estanque is masculine and matriz, as an adjective, may only modify feminine nouns; that's the way some native speakers of our language write.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3main basin
Maria
5Pool / Pond matrix
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pool / Pond matrix


Explanation:
Superior biological filtration for ponds and pools. Matrix's large surface area and very porous structure quickly remove nitrogenous waste. 2 liters in a biofilter, treats over 200 gallons

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Estanque matriz = main reservoir; your answer was the closest of the two. Thank you! By the way, "estanque matriz" is incorrect Spanish: estanque is masculine and matriz, as an adjective, may only modify feminine nouns; that's the way some native speakers of our language write.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
main basin


Explanation:
I believe they are referring to the basin or pond from which the water originates...


Education/Curricular Groups/physical oceanography
... Areas of converging saltier water from Main Basin and fresh Possession Sound
water in the Triple Junction were shifted depending on wind forcing. ...
oceanweb.ocean.washington.edu/ocean_web/education/ curricular_tracks/physical/po-460.html

Whitefish Tagging: Crawford
... In the Main Basin of Lake Huron, these management areas are assumed to represent
different populations of lake whitefish, for the purpose of mathematical ...
www.uoguelph.ca/~scrawfor/research/whf_tagging.htm

INTERNATIONAL BALTIC SEA FISHERY COMMISSION
... The Salmon TAC in the Main Basin and Gulf of Bothnia has been maintained
at the same level as in 2000-2001 (450,000 fish). A low ...
www.ibsfc.org/whatsnew/WS-6-0.htm


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
I respectfully disagree. This is in a home-type environment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: seems logical
30 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I respectfully disagree. This is in a home-type environment.