KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

adjudicar

English translation: award


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adjudicar
English translation:award
Entered by: Lila del Cerro

17:47 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: adjudicar
In a text about desalination plants... "En ese año el MOPU adjudica, tambien con membranas de fibra hueca, la desaladora Las Palmas III." Can it mean to oversee, or is it more in the sense of they allocated Las Palmas III to this method too? The text is chronologically describing the move through various desalination methods.
louisajay
awarded (an agreement)
Explanation:
Si el MOPU es un Ministerio de Obras Públicas, es posible que en ese año se haya realizado un llamado a licitación para la construcción (?) de Las Palmas III y que el llamado haya sido adjudicado (awarded) a una firma que ofrecía los trabajos en fibra hueca.

Dejando de lado los aspectos técnicos, sobre los que no entiendo absolutamente nada, desde el punto de vista administrativo/legal, es una opción posible.

HTH
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks alot for all your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2awarded (an agreement)
Lila del Cerro
5 +2awards // adjudicates // allocatesJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +2awardedPeter Bagney
4will be awarding
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be awarding


Explanation:
I'd make it future; also it should refer to awarding the bid to build the plant but you'd need to confirm it from the overall context.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
awarded


Explanation:
ie: they awarded the construction of this plant, which also uses this method

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto2112
0 min

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Yes, in the past
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
awards // adjudicates // allocates


Explanation:
Hola,

En ese orden...son mis opciones.

Suerte,

JL

to let a contract
to allot assignments


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 17:59:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The MOPU awards the....

http://www.hydranautics.com/pdf/swc_datasheet.pdf

Environmental Valuation of Groundwater in an Island Context: the Case of Tenerife (Canary Islands):
http://alba.jrc.it/valse/pdf files/rap.fin.chapter 7.pdf

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marcela Berenguer
21 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
awarded (an agreement)


Explanation:
Si el MOPU es un Ministerio de Obras Públicas, es posible que en ese año se haya realizado un llamado a licitación para la construcción (?) de Las Palmas III y que el llamado haya sido adjudicado (awarded) a una firma que ofrecía los trabajos en fibra hueca.

Dejando de lado los aspectos técnicos, sobre los que no entiendo absolutamente nada, desde el punto de vista administrativo/legal, es una opción posible.

HTH

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Thanks alot for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
3 mins
  -> Gracias, María Luisa

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Aí...el MOPU es el ministerio y la planta es una instalación de las Canarias :-)
4 mins
  -> OK, gracias, Pepelu.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Yes, in the past
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Manuel.