KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bombona

English translation: tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bombona
English translation:tank
Entered by: Parrot

08:00 Oct 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bombona
"Además para la validación de la unidad de refrigeración de agua, necesitaremos una ***bombona*** de nitrogeno, un medidor de caudal, bomba auxiliar, y manómetro"

Thanks in advance.

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
tank
Explanation:
Look at the pictures below and see if this is your product.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cylindererhan ucgun
4 +2tank
Parrot
4 +1bottle
Fernando Muela
5butane gas cylindererevuelta
4drum
MJ Barber
4containersmvasc
4carboy
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carboy


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 08:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/sp-eng-b.htm

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erhan ucgun: carboy: a large container for liquids
5 mins

agree  Henrique Serra: well, that's exactly what a bombona is!!!
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cylinder


Explanation:
gas cylinder .. Luck

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Arcelus: with a shape like the ones for the BBQ
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottle


Explanation:
"Nitrogen bottle".

Suerte.

Attach regulator to nitrogen bottle - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Attach regulator to nitrogen bottle. The ... equipment. Often the Palomar crew
will have already connected the regulator to the nitrogen bottle. ...
www.astro.caltech.edu/palomar/ 60inch/fp/manual/node9.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Smart Parts Nitrogen Bottle Cover SALE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Smart Parts Nitrogen Bottle Cover. These are made out of Neoprene and
stretch over your tank to help protect it from scratches and dents. ...
www.pwpaintball.com/specials/page/ bottle_cover_sp_sale.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



    Reference: http://www.agtprint.com/s52/htmfiles/nitrogen.html
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Moore
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
container


Explanation:
nitrogen container....

Hope it helps!

smvasc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 29

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tank


Explanation:
Look at the pictures below and see if this is your product.


    Reference: http://www.aggressionpaintball.com/catalog/crossfire_181351_...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
14 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: www.qualitest-inc.com/zplasticstempchambers.htm - 8k
52 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
butane gas cylinder


Explanation:
otra forma de decirlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 13:34:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡perdón! en este caso \"nitrogen gas cylinder\"


    Reference: http://diccionarios.elmundo.es/diccionarios/cgi/lee_dicciona...
erevuelta
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drum


Explanation:
we will need a drum of nitrogen

.. how I've always heard it, but tank and cylinder are good too.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891