KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

agua salada

English translation: salt water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agua salada
English translation:salt water
Entered by: mgazitua

19:54 Oct 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: agua salada
the water found in oceans
mgazitua
Chile
salt water
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Never seen so many people agreeing!

Many, many thanks,

Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20salt water
Rick Henry
5 +3salt watererevuelta
4 +3sea waterRosaT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
salt water


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Never seen so many people agreeing!

Many, many thanks,

Mauricio Gazitua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
0 min

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
2 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
6 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
6 mins

agree  Robert Anderson
12 mins

agree  Anamar
12 mins

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
14 mins

agree  xxxOso: Me uno al coro de agríes ¶:^)
15 mins

agree  Sery
20 mins

agree  María Eugenia García
20 mins

agree  Refugio: by one minute
30 mins

agree  Verónica Dolan
30 mins

agree  luskie
43 mins

agree  Roxana Cortijo
51 mins

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  elenali
5 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
6 hrs

agree  Roxana Marian
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salt water


Explanation:
espero que te sirva de ayuda

erevuelta
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
26 mins

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

agree  Keila
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sea water


Explanation:
also sea water

RosaT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali: Agua de mar, claro, todo mundo sabe que es salada
1 hr

agree  Keila
2 hrs

agree  TEODORAZ
13 hrs