KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pizarra en capa

English translation: stratified slate /slate beds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pizarra en capa
English translation:stratified slate /slate beds
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

20:03 Oct 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / MINING & MINING SOFTWARE
Spanish term or phrase: pizarra en capa
I am pretty sure this is referred to as orebody in a mining context.

Can anyone confirm this????
xxxLia Fail
Spain
stratified slate /slate beds
Explanation:
Cualquiera de los dos.

Exp.



Selected response from:

Lisbeth Benavides
Grading comment
The reason I considered orebody was that ORE is the acronym used in hte text, and I think that in a general sense it can be used. However, I decided to use your expression as it fits in fine, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stratified slate /slate beds
Lisbeth Benavides
4slate or shale in layers
Maria


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slate or shale in layers


Explanation:
slate or shale are the definitions given by Javier Collazo for geology and mining terms.



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stratified slate /slate beds


Explanation:
Cualquiera de los dos.

Exp.





Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
The reason I considered orebody was that ORE is the acronym used in hte text, and I think that in a general sense it can be used. However, I decided to use your expression as it fits in fine, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: orebody is "host rock" on www.tvipacific.com/general/terms.htm
2 hrs