KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Platabanda

English translation: flowerbed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Platabanda
English translation:flowerbed
Entered by: rhandler

23:54 Oct 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ind. textil
Spanish term or phrase: Platabanda
Funda exterior lavable. Confección clásica con ribete y platabanda.
(Texto sobre la composición y tejidos de colchones)
Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
flowerbed
Explanation:
Ref.: Glosario Internacional para el Traductor, de Marina Orellana
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
No es el término adecuado para el contexto en que estaba incluido, pero para otros resultará perfecto. Gracias por tu ayuda!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coverplateSylvia Cambray
4flowerbedrhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flowerbed


Explanation:
Ref.: Glosario Internacional para el Traductor, de Marina Orellana

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
No es el término adecuado para el contexto en que estaba incluido, pero para otros resultará perfecto. Gracias por tu ayuda!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coverplate


Explanation:
Diccionario Técnico F. Beigbeder

Sylvia Cambray
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40