KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sobrepiso

English translation: false bottom/floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobrepiso
English translation:false bottom/floor
Entered by: Andrew Mills

00:56 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sobrepiso
Talking about a drug search conducted on the container of a truck (tractor trailer type).....

"procediéndosele a realizar una inspección al contenedor, logrando ubicar un sobrepiso en el interior de este, decomisando un total de 201 kilogramos de cocaína".
Ann Smith
false bottom
Explanation:
i.e. literally "over-floor". During a stop at the Argentina/Chile border in 2001, officials checked the interior floor of our bus very thoroughly, presumably in search of such a false bottom. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Andrew Mills
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! In the end, I went with "false floor."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7false bottomAndrew Mills
5 +1hidden compartmentxxxtrans4u
4sobrepiso = extra floor or false floor or over- floor layerAna-Maria Hulse


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
false bottom


Explanation:
i.e. literally "over-floor". During a stop at the Argentina/Chile border in 2001, officials checked the interior floor of our bus very thoroughly, presumably in search of such a false bottom. Hope this helps.

Andrew Mills
Japan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! In the end, I went with "false floor."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
21 mins

agree  Ronda Cunningham
33 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: They find a few of these here at the border as well.
52 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
5 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
6 hrs

agree  luskie
10 hrs

agree  charlesink
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hidden compartment


Explanation:
It´s how we call them in law enforcement.

compartment-Compartimiento o compartimento, cada una de las partes en que se divide un espacio cerrado.

hidden-oculto, escondido,recóndito

Hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 02:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here´s what I found:

The officer then requested a Coffey County Sheriff\'s Department canine unit to assist with the traffic stop. The dog sniffed out a hidden compartment underneath the trunk on the right rear side of the car, the dispatcher said. The compartment had a fresh undercoating. Once opened, the officers discovered $18,438.11, the dispatcher said. The two men in the car were from El Paso, Texas, and St. Louis. They weren\'t arrested, and their names weren\'t released.

The officer who made the stop filed an affidavit for the forfeiture of the money and in connection with criminal charges of a hidden compartment. An affidavit is an official document forwarded to the county attorney, who determines if criminal charges will be filed and an arrest warrant issued, said Rick Buck, assistant Lyon County attorney. \"I haven\'t seen any documents in this case, so I\'m not sure what\'s going to happen,\" Buck said Friday. \"We have to sort out what kinds of things we\'ll be pursuing, if anything.\"

http://helicop.chat.ru/eng/eng35.htm

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobrepiso = extra floor or false floor or over- floor layer


Explanation:
upon inspecting the container, a second floor layer was discovered where 201 kilos of cocaine were found. o bien
upon inspecting the container, it was discovered there was an over-floor layer which was hiding 201 kilos of etc.
Suerte. Ana María.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61