KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

El sapo tiene la piel seca y aspera. Es bajo y grueso.

English translation: Toads have dry, rough skin. They are short and fat.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El sapo tiene la piel seca y aspera. Es bajo y grueso.
English translation:Toads have dry, rough skin. They are short and fat.
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:02 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: El sapo tiene la piel seca y aspera. Es bajo y grueso.
El sapo tiene la piel seca y aspera. Es bajo y grueso. lA rana tiene la piel lisa y humeda. Es larga y delgada.
La rana puede saltar mas alto y mas lejos que el sapo. Tambien es mas rapida.
Las ranas y los sapos ponen sus huevos en el agua. Pueden vivir en la tierra o en el agua.
Ambos comen bichos. Duermen en el lodo durante el invierno.
zack
Toads have dry, rough skin. They are short and fat.
Explanation:
Taking the singular in Spanish and making it plural here in English works fine, and we do it all the time, because we're talking about toads in general. However, if you are referring to one specific toad, then it would be singular in English too.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Toads have dry, rough skin. They are short and fat.
Henry Hinds
4A toad skin is dry and warty. It's fat and lowelenali


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A toad skin is dry and warty. It's fat and low


Explanation:
The Somewhat Amusing World of Frogs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A frog tends to be moist, slimy and jumps. A toad tends to be dry, warty
and walks. Many frogs are on a continuum between frogs and toads. ...
Descripción: Information, facts, habits of frogs in general.
Tomada de google

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Toads have dry, rough skin. They are short and fat.


Explanation:
Taking the singular in Spanish and making it plural here in English works fine, and we do it all the time, because we're talking about toads in general. However, if you are referring to one specific toad, then it would be singular in English too.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Trudy.

agree  Hazel Whiteley
6 hrs

agree  luskie
9 hrs

agree  Parrot
9 hrs

agree  TEODORAZ
10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs