KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

interiores en relieve

English translation: textured interiors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interiores en relieve
English translation:textured interiors
Entered by: Annette Flear

09:06 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Varnishes
Spanish term or phrase: interiores en relieve
This relates to a vinyl varnish....

'Producto decorativo para acabado de interiores en relieve; picado, gotelé, rayado, etc. que se presenta en dos modalidades....'
Annette Flear
textured interiors
Explanation:
These are created with paint (relief is a sculpture term).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1relief indoor decorations
Hazel Whiteley
5indoor, relief
Stefanie Guim Marce
4textured interiors
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relief indoor decorations


Explanation:
No sé si habrá una expresión algo más técnica que ésta pero ésta me parece correcta


    -
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: finished in relief, raised patterns, three-dimensional brushstrokes, etc.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indoor, relief


Explanation:
"interior" in this case belongs to "acabado" -> "acabado de interior", something like "interior design".
Now, the other words you are asking for are the design outlook. "relieve" means here "relief" because the design loooks like that. Same applies to the other words.

hope that helps

Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
textured interiors


Explanation:
These are created with paint (relief is a sculpture term).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Many thanks!