KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

rayado

English translation: striped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rayado
English translation:striped
Entered by: Annette Flear

09:20 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Varnishes
Spanish term or phrase: rayado
This relates to the last questions concerning 'interiores en relieve' (document about varnishes)

'Producto decorativo para acabado de interiores en relieve; picado, gotelé, rayado, etc. que se presenta en dos modalidades..'
Annette Flear
striped
Explanation:
for design and fabrics this is the term, I think you can use it in your context as well
Selected response from:

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5streakedHerman Vilella
4 +1striped
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
striped


Explanation:
for design and fabrics this is the term, I think you can use it in your context as well

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
45 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
streaked


Explanation:
"streaks" implies depth (3-D) more than "stripes" to.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344