KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

conducción

English translation: Conduction, Piping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conducción
English translation:Conduction, Piping
Entered by: Rafaela Graffos

16:34 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pipes
Spanish term or phrase: conducción
TUBERÍAS Y ACCESORIOS DE PVC para distintas aplicaciones (evacuación, ***conducciones*** a presión, saneamiento, ***conducción*** de cables, etc.)
TUBERÍAS DE POLIETILENO tanto para uso alimentario como agrícola.
TUBERÍAS DE POLIETILENO RETICULADO para ***conducción*** de aguas caliente y fría.

This is a text about different types of piping. Would it be correct to translate conducción with 'conveyance' in the above cases? For example, high pressure conveyance, conveyance of cables, conveyance of hot and cold water?

Many thanks in advance.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Conduction, Piping
Explanation:
Diccionario Collazo de Términos Técnicos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 16:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conducción a presión - pressure transfer

conducción de cables - cable lines

conducción de aguas.....-piping of hot and cold cater

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 16:45:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...hot and cold water....
Selected response from:

Rafaela Graffos
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supply lines
Henry Hinds
4Conduction, Piping
Rafaela Graffos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conduction, Piping


Explanation:
Diccionario Collazo de Términos Técnicos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 16:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conducción a presión - pressure transfer

conducción de cables - cable lines

conducción de aguas.....-piping of hot and cold cater

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 16:45:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...hot and cold water....

Rafaela Graffos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supply lines


Explanation:
Líneas de conducción.

Supply lines as opposed to drainage lines, "evacuación".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512