KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pletina

English translation: platen


20:37 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pletina
"Mover manualmente cualquiera de las **pletinas** que parten el bus, y ver que el sistema lo detecta, y da error si no coincide con el conmutador de selección de rectificador."

I'm pretty sure it's not "billet"

Thanks in advance.

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:platen
Explanation:
Oxford
Merriam-Webster difines platen as:
1 : a flat plate; especially : one that exerts or receives pressure (as in a printing press)
2 : the roller of a typewriter or printer
Selected response from:

Keila
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1platePeter Bagney
4bus bar device
Parrot
4platenKeila
3printed circuit boardKlaus Dorn
1arm, lever arm
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
printed circuit board


Explanation:
is what it means, I think...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
arm, lever arm


Explanation:
Eurýdict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tought it was a lever arm to hold smtg as in many mounted pats to electronic boards but I am not sure

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plate


Explanation:
a pletina is normally a metallic plate. See if it fits yr context

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Yes, mostly a small, thin and rectangular metallic plate.
12 mins
  -> Thx for the addition, Val. I quite agree

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platen


Explanation:
Oxford
Merriam-Webster difines platen as:
1 : a flat plate; especially : one that exerts or receives pressure (as in a printing press)
2 : the roller of a typewriter or printer

Keila
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Ana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bus bar device


Explanation:
according to page 4 of this bilingual document (search for "sujeta-pletinas"):


    www.convert.com.pl/katalogi/circutor/ Przekladniki%20TA.pdf
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645