KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

fijación

English translation: fastening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fijación
English translation:fastening
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

22:55 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pipes
Spanish term or phrase: fijación
En tramos largos, además de instalar manguitos de dilatación cada cierta distancia previendo el coeficiente de dilatación de la tubería, hay que prestar especial atención a las ***fijaciones*** del colector. Teniendo la precaución de fijar todos los manguitos a la superficie de apoyo mediante abrazaderas de forma que cada uno de ellos absorba exclusivamente la dilatación del tramo existente hasta el manguito siguiente.

I am not sure of the correct translation for fijación here.

Many thanks in advance for any help.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
fastenings
Explanation:
How and where it is fastened.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 00:09:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As opposed to the actual devices used which would be \"fasteners\", therefore \"fastenings\" would appear to be preferable.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fastenings
Henry Hinds
5collector fasteners
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collector fasteners


Explanation:
that's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 23:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See reference below:

http://www.maksimpex.com/fastners.htm

(fasteners or fixings)

Uncle Google returns 1,340,000 hits for fasteners and only a few thousand for fastenings. I usually do no rely on such net statistics, but in this case I think it can help a little.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fastenings


Explanation:
How and where it is fastened.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 00:09:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As opposed to the actual devices used which would be \"fasteners\", therefore \"fastenings\" would appear to be preferable.



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry.