KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

zapatas corridas de piedra braza

English translation: continuous socle with kerbs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zapatas corridas de piedra braza
English translation:continuous socle with kerbs
Entered by: Herman Vilella

02:21 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: zapatas corridas de piedra braza
Description of a building.

Cimientos: Se suponen de zapatas corridas de piedra braza con uno y doble escarpio sobre plantilla de pedacería de tabique de barro rojo recocido........

From Mexico, for US.
Thanks for you help.
Massimo Gaido
United States
continuous socle with kerbs
Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre. Pero sí me imagino un borde de zócalo con piedra de bordillo o brocal.
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5building stone brake shoeanuba
4continuous socle with kerbsHerman Vilella


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous socle with kerbs


Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre. Pero sí me imagino un borde de zócalo con piedra de bordillo o brocal.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building stone brake shoe


Explanation:
I found all these other terms for zapata:
shoe;brake block;tread plate;head timber;foot block;skid;footing;rail flange;set shoe;(well);skeg.
zapatas de guía:guide shoes
Good luck!

anuba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18