KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Orientación práctica

English translation: Practical bias, practical orientation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Orientación práctica
English translation:Practical bias, practical orientation
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

08:28 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Industrial Design
Spanish term or phrase: Orientación práctica
Cabe destacar que la Escuela de Diseño DuocUC –la más grande del país con más de 2000 alumnos distribuidos en cinco sedes dentro de las regiones de mayor desarrollo económico del país (Santiago, Viña del Mar y Concepción)- ha estructurado un proyecto académico que explora el diseño y su aplicación, a través de carreras que tienen una fuerte * orientación práctica.*
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
practical bias
Explanation:
That's what I would say
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 08:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say \"practical orientation\", but I still prefer the first option
Selected response from:

Roxana Marian
Grading comment
Thank you, Roxana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5practical bias
Roxana Marian
5practical orientation
Stefanie Guim Marce
3practical basedKenji Otomo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
practical bias


Explanation:
That's what I would say
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 08:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say \"practical orientation\", but I still prefer the first option

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thank you, Roxana!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
practical orientation


Explanation:
that's it

Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practical based


Explanation:
También he pensado en "practical leaning" pero en este caso no estoy muy seguro.

Espero que al menos le sirva para aclarar un poco las neuronas.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59