KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

AYUDA CON LA FRASE ENTRE ASTERISCOS

English translation: by fostering conditions for using design as a competition tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:generando condiciones de aplicabilidad del diseño como herramienta de competitividad
English translation:by fostering conditions for using design as a competition tool
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

09:01 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Industrial Design
Spanish term or phrase: AYUDA CON LA FRASE ENTRE ASTERISCOS
Recientemente, XXX concluyó el proyecto FDI “Desarrollo y Manufactura de Ayudas Técnicas”, que busca potenciar al sector de la pequeña y mediana empresa, ** generando condiciones de aplicabilidad del diseño como herramienta de competitividad ** y aumento de valor agregado en el desarrollo de productos.

ESTOY ENREDADA CON ESTO:
... by generating conditions FOR applying design as a tool FOR increasing [¿o "to increase"?] competitiveness and added value in product development.
NO ME GUSTA NADA Y, DE VERDAD, MIS NEURONAS YA NO RESPONDEN...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
by fostering conditions for using desgn as a competition tool
Explanation:
That's what I would say....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jane
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2by fostering conditions for using desgn as a competition toolJane Lamb-Ruiz
4thus creating opportunities to use (the) design as a tool to increase (business)competition
Roxana Marian


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by fostering conditions for using desgn as a competition tool


Explanation:
That's what I would say....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
50 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: sounds prety good
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thus creating opportunities to use (the) design as a tool to increase (business)competition


Explanation:
could be an option

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78