KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

caravista

English translation: caravista bricks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caravista
English translation:caravista bricks
Entered by: Annette Flear

15:25 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: caravista
It's paints today instead of varnishes!

This is from a document containing product information about paints.

'PINTURA PLÁSTICA SATINADO Indicado especialmente como sellador de superficies porosas (hormigones, yesos, etc.) y como capa de refuerzo sobre pinturas plásticas, ladrillos caravista, estucados, etc.,
Annette Flear
caravista bricks
Explanation:
It's a type of brick:
'The best selling types of bricks are: pandereta, pastelero,
hueco 8-12-15-20, caravista, and king-kong.'

Peru: BUILDING PRODUCTS
... in Lima. The best selling types of bricks are: pandereta, pastelero,
hueco 8-12-15-20, caravista, and king-kong. Due to weather ...
www.tradeport.org/ts/countries/peru/isa/isar0019.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4caravista bricksGail
3fair-face brick
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caravista bricks


Explanation:
It's a type of brick:
'The best selling types of bricks are: pandereta, pastelero,
hueco 8-12-15-20, caravista, and king-kong.'

Peru: BUILDING PRODUCTS
... in Lima. The best selling types of bricks are: pandereta, pastelero,
hueco 8-12-15-20, caravista, and king-kong. Due to weather ...
www.tradeport.org/ts/countries/peru/isa/isar0019.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fair-face brick


Explanation:
Not too sure, but I found these references:

VIA 01-138. Juan José Estellés Ceba
... retícula de hierro con entrepaños de ladrillo caravista ... hormigón que vuelan ligeramente
sobre entrepaños de ladrillo ... grid were filled with fair face brick ...
www.via-arquitectura.net/01_prem/01p-138.htm - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.via-arquitectura.net ]

[PDF]Climatic Design at Latitude 20° ­ Brazil
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Es posible que su navegador no tenga disponible un visualizador de PDF. Google recomienda que visite nuestra versión texto de este documento.
... VOLUMES BUILDING MATERIAL U-VALUES VOLUME 1 Office External wall 10 cm fair face
brick +2,5 cm plaster Ventilation-10 air changes/ Hour, April to Sept. ...
www.hdm.lth.se/aee/papers/1998/04_AEE1998.pdf - Páginas similares

Hampshire County Council - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2.5 The new build accommodation will be constructed of fair face brick work under
a pitched four sided roof to match the hall which was built in 1996. ...
www.hants.gov.uk/scrmxn/c22393.html - 7k - En caché



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739