KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Atraques

English translation: backtacks (sewing term for South America)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Atraques
English translation:backtacks (sewing term for South America)
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

19:50 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Textiles - garment trade
Spanish term or phrase: Atraques
Garment trade, description of uniform trousers: "Atraques en los lugares recomendados"
Peter Spence
backtacks
Explanation:
I am very sure about it... atraques en América del Sur... Remates en México y Centro América

PFAFF Trade Press Release
... The automatic presser foot lift, in conjunction with the backtacking
mechanism, enables automatic sewing of start and end backtacks. ...
www.pfaff-industrial.de/com/news/ tradepress/f010625_570_590.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

PFAFF Trade Press Release
... Higher quality and output. The electronically monitored feed reverse
ensures that backtacks are sewn accurately one stitch on the other. ...
www.pfaff-industrial.de/com/news/tradepress/e1_d.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pfaff-industrial.de ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Atlanta Attachment Co.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... program storage * Knife operates independent of sewing head * Laser alignment lights
* Automatic repair mode for thread breaks * Sews, slits, and backtacks ...
www.atlatt.com/CATALOGS/catalog2K/27_982.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.atlatt.com ]
Ruddy Duck Apparel Co.
... shoulder; Cargo expansion pockets to hold 50% more shells; Extra large expandable
pockets expand outward to carry more game in more comfort; Bartacks or backtacks ...
www.prestridge.com/ruddyduck/products.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you very much.

Peter Spence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2backtacks
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3ataques
luskie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backtacks


Explanation:
I am very sure about it... atraques en América del Sur... Remates en México y Centro América

PFAFF Trade Press Release
... The automatic presser foot lift, in conjunction with the backtacking
mechanism, enables automatic sewing of start and end backtacks. ...
www.pfaff-industrial.de/com/news/ tradepress/f010625_570_590.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

PFAFF Trade Press Release
... Higher quality and output. The electronically monitored feed reverse
ensures that backtacks are sewn accurately one stitch on the other. ...
www.pfaff-industrial.de/com/news/tradepress/e1_d.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pfaff-industrial.de ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Atlanta Attachment Co.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... program storage * Knife operates independent of sewing head * Laser alignment lights
* Automatic repair mode for thread breaks * Sews, slits, and backtacks ...
www.atlatt.com/CATALOGS/catalog2K/27_982.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.atlatt.com ]
Ruddy Duck Apparel Co.
... shoulder; Cargo expansion pockets to hold 50% more shells; Extra large expandable
pockets expand outward to carry more game in more comfort; Bartacks or backtacks ...
www.prestridge.com/ruddyduck/products.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you very much.

Peter Spence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: Thats it!
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mariana Solanet
12 mins
  -> thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ataques


Explanation:
wouldn't that be?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fastenings, seams or the like...

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199