KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

see sentence

English translation: developed telecommunications concentrations


10:39 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: see sentence
I am correcting a translation from Esp-Eng without the original.

they have written:

Developed concentrations on communications.

as part of a list of tasks carried out in a particular post.

Yo me imagino que ponía 'Desarrollé concentraciones en/de comunicaciones', es decir, que la han traducido literalmente. Como se trata de una empresa de telecomunicaciones, ¿alguien se ateve a adivinar qué querían decir? ¿Y como se podría poner en inglés?
Xeniz
Spain
English translation:developed telecommunications concentrations
Explanation:
Parece haber un curso especial para aprender esto de las 'telecommunications concentrations'.

Mira en los sitios web:
http://www.ist.unomaha.edu/centers/centers.html
http://www.odu.edu/engr/coet/globalmasters/gmesemester.html
http://jws-edcv.wiley.com/college/tlp/0,9842,BUSC-ISC-IS62C_...

Lo de 'developed' también podría ser 'desarrolladas' y no 'desarrollé' pero depende del documento que estés corrigiendo. Si es un CV debe ser 'desarrollé'.

¡Buena suerte!
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for the help.

And it is definitely 'desarrollé'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4developed centralization of telecommunicationsTelesforo Fernandez
4developed telecommunications concentrations
Marijke Singer
4Otra opciónKenji Otomo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Otra opción


Explanation:
El original también podría ser: "concentraciones desarrolladas en las comunicaciones".

Es sólo una opinión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 11:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que me he equivocado y posiblemente la frase sea \"I devevolped...\"

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
developed telecommunications concentrations


Explanation:
Parece haber un curso especial para aprender esto de las 'telecommunications concentrations'.

Mira en los sitios web:
http://www.ist.unomaha.edu/centers/centers.html
http://www.odu.edu/engr/coet/globalmasters/gmesemester.html
http://jws-edcv.wiley.com/college/tlp/0,9842,BUSC-ISC-IS62C_...

Lo de 'developed' también podría ser 'desarrolladas' y no 'desarrollé' pero depende del documento que estés corrigiendo. Si es un CV debe ser 'desarrollé'.

¡Buena suerte!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
thanks for the help.

And it is definitely 'desarrollé'

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
developed centralization of telecommunications


Explanation:
I would guess it out as :
developed centralization of telecommunications




    from my engg. experience
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262