KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

portacojinete

English translation: bearing housing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:portacojinete
English translation:bearing housing
Entered by: Mar Brotons

15:06 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: portacojinete
Hi Proz,
Translation about natural gas compressor where they talk about the cojinete in the porta cojinete - its to do with a vibtrations analysis that they are carrying out on the compressor.
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
bearing housing
Explanation:
Hi Jenette,

A 'cojinete' is a bearing (used for providing damping of the vibrations). The 'portacojinete' is the housing of the bearing. You can see a picture in the first reference.

I hope this solves your question. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 15:33:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The picture is not in the first link (which talks about vibration limits for bearing housings), but in www.arvis.co.uk/Productfolder/products.html, or the Products link from the arvis homepage.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 15:33:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The picture is not in the first link (which talks about vibration limits for bearing housings), but in www.arvis.co.uk/Productfolder/products.html, or the Products link from the arvis homepage.
Selected response from:

Mar Brotons
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, great references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bearing housing
Mar Brotons
5bearing carrierxxxgaya


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bearing housing


Explanation:
Hi Jenette,

A 'cojinete' is a bearing (used for providing damping of the vibrations). The 'portacojinete' is the housing of the bearing. You can see a picture in the first reference.

I hope this solves your question. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 15:33:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The picture is not in the first link (which talks about vibration limits for bearing housings), but in www.arvis.co.uk/Productfolder/products.html, or the Products link from the arvis homepage.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 15:33:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The picture is not in the first link (which talks about vibration limits for bearing housings), but in www.arvis.co.uk/Productfolder/products.html, or the Products link from the arvis homepage.



    Reference: http://www.usmotors.com/Service/faq25.htm
    Reference: http://www.arvis.co.uk
Mar Brotons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Thanks, great references!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: The best... Congrats...
29 mins
  -> Gracias Francisco

agree  Henry Vaughan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Henry

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bearing carrier


Explanation:
bearing carrier

www.activadic.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 15:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:
carlisle-www.army.mil/usamhi/usarsa/ GLOSSARY/ENGLISH/E_B.HTM

xxxgaya
PRO pts in pair: 2