KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bornera

English translation: terminal box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bornera
English translation:terminal box
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

18:23 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / elec.
Spanish term or phrase: bornera
"Entre los (DTR) y la bornera, los conductores irán dentro de una tubería metálica galvanizada resistente al calor y humedad."

Wopuld this be the same as a terminal box?
Lisbeth Benavides
terminal box
Explanation:
No te falló la experiencia.

Terminal Box
Diccionario Politécnico de Beigbeder y Atienza

Saludos, Lisbeth.

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias .. a estas alturas ya se me esta chamusqueando el cerebro!
Me encantaria poder repartir los puntos entre Val y Oso ... (no se puede ¿no?)Same answer, same time... que dificil! Esta vez tendra que ser el primero que abro! Sorry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1terminal box
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1terminal boxxxxOso
5terminal; binding postanuba
2jack?
Parrot


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminal box


Explanation:
No te falló la experiencia.

Terminal Box
Diccionario Politécnico de Beigbeder y Atienza

Saludos, Lisbeth.

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Mil gracias .. a estas alturas ya se me esta chamusqueando el cerebro!
Me encantaria poder repartir los puntos entre Val y Oso ... (no se puede ¿no?)Same answer, same time... que dificil! Esta vez tendra que ser el primero que abro! Sorry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
1 min
  -> Thank you, dear Bear.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminal box


Explanation:
Hola Lisbeth,
Puedes comprobarlo en el glosario de proz.com. Te incluyo el link a este término.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/181666
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Certainly.
9 mins
  -> gracias Alberto

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terminal; binding post


Explanation:
This is a connector

anuba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jack?


Explanation:
This was what I found (see picture).


    Reference: http://www.sicaelec.com/sica/Secciones/otras/newsletter_masi...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645