KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

racores de seguridad

English translation: safety connectors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:racores de seguridad
English translation:safety connectors
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

18:24 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / elec.
Spanish term or phrase: racores de seguridad
"La salida del gas desde los botellones hacia la tubería colectora se realizará mediante tubos de presión de cobre flexible, provistos de
Lisbeth Benavides
safety connector
Explanation:
Racor is a simple but secure and sturdy bayonet-type hookup of the type using for connecting fire hoses to each other. The two connectors are twisted and their respective slot assemblies hook on to each other.
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos ... se pasaron!! Todas las respuestas son acertadas, pero creo que la respuesta de Herman (con su valiosa explicación es la que mejor aplica.)Gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1safety connectorHerman Vilella
5safety fittings
Raúl Waldman
5safety couplings
Henry Hinds
5pipe coupling / pipe fitting / joint
P Forgas
4safety adapters
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety adapters


Explanation:
Fr. Beigbeder, Dicc. Politécnico.

See product:


    Reference: http://www.handsontools.com/store/show_product/?product_id=1...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety connector


Explanation:
Racor is a simple but secure and sturdy bayonet-type hookup of the type using for connecting fire hoses to each other. The two connectors are twisted and their respective slot assemblies hook on to each other.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos ... se pasaron!! Todas las respuestas son acertadas, pero creo que la respuesta de Herman (con su valiosa explicación es la que mejor aplica.)Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlesink: agree
14 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pipe coupling / pipe fitting / joint


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safety couplings


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safety fittings


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Ref.: experiencia. (Ahora mismo estoy traduciendo algo sobre este tema).

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636