KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

motoconformadora o motoniveladora

English translation: motor grader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:motoniveladora o motoconformadora
English translation:motor grader
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

20:01 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: motoconformadora o motoniveladora
Es una maquina que sirve para nivelar el terreno.
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
motor-grader
Explanation:
[ Mais resultados de www.machinerytrader.com ]

Vantage Equipment - 1989 Caterpillar 120G Motor Grader - Hal ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
VANTAGE EQUIPMENT COMPANY LTD. e-mail: vantage@pacificcoast.net. HOME
>> UNDERGROUND EQUIPMENT >> 1989 Caterpillar 120G Motor Grader ...
www.vantageequipmentcoltd.com/ 1989Caterpillar120GMotorGrader.htm - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Just Caterpillar -Motor Grader Inventory Listing - [ Traduzir esta página ]
JUST CATERPILLAR. (Updated: 7/24/02). (For specific information on
a machine click on the MORE link.) MOTOR GRADER\'S. Model, Price, Year, ...
www.justcaterpillar.com/MOTORGRADER.HTML - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Just Caterpillar - Caterpillar 140G Motor Grader - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 463-2204. (Click on photo for a better view.), 1995 CATERPILLAR 140G
MOTOR GRADER S/N: 5MD03118. Call for Pricing. DETAILS: Cat 140G ...
www.justcaterpillar.com/1689.html - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

DUININCK BROS GOLF - A Passion for Creating Golf Courses - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... MOTOR GRADER. BB066, CAT MOTOR GRADER, 14H. BB067, CAT MOTOR GRADER
140H, CATERPILLAR. BB068, CAT MOTOR GRADER 14H, CATERPILLAR. BB069,
KOMATSU ...
www.dbigolf.com/textequip6.htm
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grader or road gradernarrador
5 +1motor-grader
P Forgas
5grader or road gradernarrador


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grader or road grader


Explanation:
Road grader is a little more descriptive, although the machine is used to level more than just roadbeds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 21:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is the large, wheeled machine that in Argentina is an \"aplanadora,\" I was right with \"grader\" or \"road grader\". If, however, it is a smaller, more portable machine, I would translate it as \"motorized terrain leveler\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 22:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is the large, wheeled machine that in Argentina is an \"aplanadora,\" I was right with \"grader\" or \"road grader\". If, however, it is a smaller, more portable machine, I would translate it as \"motorized terrain leveler\".

narrador
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Both good.
15 mins

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motor-grader


Explanation:
[ Mais resultados de www.machinerytrader.com ]

Vantage Equipment - 1989 Caterpillar 120G Motor Grader - Hal ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
VANTAGE EQUIPMENT COMPANY LTD. e-mail: vantage@pacificcoast.net. HOME
>> UNDERGROUND EQUIPMENT >> 1989 Caterpillar 120G Motor Grader ...
www.vantageequipmentcoltd.com/ 1989Caterpillar120GMotorGrader.htm - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Just Caterpillar -Motor Grader Inventory Listing - [ Traduzir esta página ]
JUST CATERPILLAR. (Updated: 7/24/02). (For specific information on
a machine click on the MORE link.) MOTOR GRADER\'S. Model, Price, Year, ...
www.justcaterpillar.com/MOTORGRADER.HTML - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Just Caterpillar - Caterpillar 140G Motor Grader - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 463-2204. (Click on photo for a better view.), 1995 CATERPILLAR 140G
MOTOR GRADER S/N: 5MD03118. Call for Pricing. DETAILS: Cat 140G ...
www.justcaterpillar.com/1689.html - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

DUININCK BROS GOLF - A Passion for Creating Golf Courses - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... MOTOR GRADER. BB066, CAT MOTOR GRADER, 14H. BB067, CAT MOTOR GRADER
140H, CATERPILLAR. BB068, CAT MOTOR GRADER 14H, CATERPILLAR. BB069,
KOMATSU ...
www.dbigolf.com/textequip6.htm


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Both good.
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grader or road grader


Explanation:
Road grader is a little more descriptive, although the machine is used to level more than just roadbeds.

narrador
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish