KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

barras mímico

English translation: mimic diagram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esquema mímico
English translation:mimic diagram
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

20:02 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / elec.
Spanish term or phrase: barras mímico
Esquema de barra mímica y pintura de terminación
"Cada celda metálica deberá tener en su parte frontal un esquema de barras mímico que muestre claramente la interconexión de las barras con el transformador.."

.. y sigo con esto!
Lisbeth Benavides
bus-bar mimic
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 20:46:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Hz 1 min) kV 75 95 125 ­ LBS rated current A 400 630 400 630 400 630 ­ Main bus-bar ... Operating
conditions Every cubicle is equipped with a mimic diagram ...
www.elfa.gr/PDF/2 - VEI/ Πίνακες%20ΜΤ%20Unisarc.pdf -

[PDF]15 kVA to 60 kVA Output
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... transfer time * Microprocessor Controlled with LCD display and Industrial style LED
Mimic Diagram ... and Play Inverter Modules AC Power Plant Rack AC-DC bus ...
www.philtek.com/pdf_files/ HPRi120N_Brochure%2010403.pdf

[PDF]UPS-Systems
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The Dual and Triple Line version are additionally equipped with input switches for
the power bus bar. ... Mimic Diagram The mimic diagram serves to give ...
www.benninguk.com/pdf/industrial/ RMT_POWER_LINE_07-02.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos ... tambien por las referencias de Maria Luisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bus-bar mimic
Maria Luisa Duarte
5schematicxxxcpbrooks
5ver respuestaRaffaella Juan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bus-bar mimic


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 20:46:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Hz 1 min) kV 75 95 125 ­ LBS rated current A 400 630 400 630 400 630 ­ Main bus-bar ... Operating
conditions Every cubicle is equipped with a mimic diagram ...
www.elfa.gr/PDF/2 - VEI/ Πίνακες%20ΜΤ%20Unisarc.pdf -

[PDF]15 kVA to 60 kVA Output
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... transfer time * Microprocessor Controlled with LCD display and Industrial style LED
Mimic Diagram ... and Play Inverter Modules AC Power Plant Rack AC-DC bus ...
www.philtek.com/pdf_files/ HPRi120N_Brochure%2010403.pdf

[PDF]UPS-Systems
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The Dual and Triple Line version are additionally equipped with input switches for
the power bus bar. ... Mimic Diagram The mimic diagram serves to give ...
www.benninguk.com/pdf/industrial/ RMT_POWER_LINE_07-02.pdf


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos ... tambien por las referencias de Maria Luisa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: mimic diagram = esquema mímico
8 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver respuesta


Explanation:
I think there is a typo error in the text. It should be "Esquema de barra mímica" or "Esquema de barras mímicas", but surely not "barras mímico". So you should translate it with the terminology you used before for "Esquema de barra mímica."

Raffaella Juan
PRO pts in pair: 15

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schematic


Explanation:
This is the very simplest translation, and is the only one I have seen during my time as an aeronautical engineer (NB: we like to use the simplest/briefest terms possible)

Chrus

xxxcpbrooks
PRO pts in pair: 67