KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

base instalada

English translation: installed base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:base instalada
English translation:installed base
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

20:36 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computer System Description
Spanish term or phrase: base instalada
Hi all,

am I right in translating ***this phrase*** as: "the database used [or installed]" ? Is that what "base" refers to here. Or is there another technical use that I am not familiar with being hinted at here?

If it is simply "base" any suggestions as to how to work in "instalada" ?

It's been a long day today :-)

CONTEXT:

"Los criterios usados para el análisis son dos: habilidad de ejecución (***base instalada***, escalabilidad, integrabilidad con otras aplicaciones, red de distribución, etc.) y la "completitud" de su visión (capacidad de personalización de las aplicaciones al cliente, solidez de la arquitectura, etc)"
Berni Armstrong
installed base
Explanation:
That is to say, the number of units that are owned and are operating or ready to operate in a company or organization, including reserve and replacement units ready to be used as needed.

On a wider scale, for instance, in the case of computers, it is important to know how many units there are on the market or are being used for people in general. That is, if you produce software for a Windows platform, you would have an immense installed base, but if you produce software for Linux, you know your product will have fewer distribution channels, because the installed base is minimal in comparison.

A long, long day, indeed, may yours end with a smile!

Cheerio,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. Val gets the points for his detailed explanation.

And you really can use "installed base" as witness this definition:

"Installed base shows the total number of units in use"

from a google search on that term. I should have tried that first, but you know what it is like when you go off onto a bum steer. Thanks again to both of you for helping me avoid putting egg on my face with my first interpretation ;-)

Goodnight from our first really cold night in Catalonia,

Berni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5installed base
Valentín Hernández Lima
5number of units installedPeter Bagney


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
number of units installed


Explanation:
ie how many of them are out there

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
installed base


Explanation:
That is to say, the number of units that are owned and are operating or ready to operate in a company or organization, including reserve and replacement units ready to be used as needed.

On a wider scale, for instance, in the case of computers, it is important to know how many units there are on the market or are being used for people in general. That is, if you produce software for a Windows platform, you would have an immense installed base, but if you produce software for Linux, you know your product will have fewer distribution channels, because the installed base is minimal in comparison.

A long, long day, indeed, may yours end with a smile!

Cheerio,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. Val gets the points for his detailed explanation.

And you really can use "installed base" as witness this definition:

"Installed base shows the total number of units in use"

from a google search on that term. I should have tried that first, but you know what it is like when you go off onto a bum steer. Thanks again to both of you for helping me avoid putting egg on my face with my first interpretation ;-)

Goodnight from our first really cold night in Catalonia,

Berni