KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

método tracográfico (cartografia)

English translation: tracking method (cartography)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:método tracográfico (cartografia)
English translation:tracking method (cartography)
Entered by: Luis Arri Cibils

21:55 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: método tracográfico (cartografia)
Para facilitar las respuestas provistas, separaré los términos en cuestión en diferentes campos (CARTOGRAFIA, COMPUTACION, CALCULO NUMERICO, GEOMETRIA, TOPOGRAFIA).espero de esta menera, poder facilitar vuestra asistencia. Muchas gracias y disculpen.
Delfi
tracking method (cartography)
Explanation:
I am way out on a limb, here. After several other trials, I checked for "tracking method" & cartography. I found 20 hits, including these references:

Vista Publication pages - ... A region tracking method with failure detection for an interactive video indexing ... unsupervised multispectral model to segment SPOT images for ocean cartography ...
http://www.irisa.fr/vista/Publis/Annee/1999.html search within this site


A Self-Tracking Augmented Reality System (PDF) - ... Tracking measurements are made in image space so the meas- urement error (unavoidable in any tracking method) is mini- mized in the plane of the image, where ...
http://graphics.usc.edu/cgit/pdf/papers/STAR-ACM-VRST96.pdf search within this site


pub - ... 1990a, Possibility of the Application of the Satellite to Satellite Tracking Method ... Geoid in Europe, Published by Research Institute of Geodesy and Cartography ...
http://haydn.cbk.waw.pl/~adam/publikacje/pub.html


Hybrid Tracking - ... This tracking method inherits the accuracy of some vision-based methods, but ... for Model Fitting with Applications to Image Analysis and Automated Cartography. ...
http://www.cs.unc.edu/~us/chen/paper.html search within this site


The expression "metodo tracografico" might be an attempt to translate into Spanish "tracking method," a method in cartography.

Of course, I will put a low confidence level to my "proposed translation."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 00:39:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I looked for \"tracografico\" or \"tracografia\" with the browsers and came out empty.
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
I understand your concern JJPPerez. I did not know where else to look for this term; that is why I asked for your assistence. THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR YOU HELP AND SUPPORT...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tachographic methodGilbert Ashley
2 +1tracking method (cartography)
Luis Arri Cibils


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tachographic method


Explanation:
Vease:SJD Computers
... Europe\'s leading Tachograph Chart Analysis Bureau. About | Chart Analysis
| Products | Reports | Driver Rules Guarantee | Links | Order | Contact. ...
Description: SJD Computers offers tachograph chart tools and analysis.
Category: Business > Transportation and Logistics > Fleet Maintenance
www.tachograph.co.uk/

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tracking method (cartography)


Explanation:
I am way out on a limb, here. After several other trials, I checked for "tracking method" & cartography. I found 20 hits, including these references:

Vista Publication pages - ... A region tracking method with failure detection for an interactive video indexing ... unsupervised multispectral model to segment SPOT images for ocean cartography ...
http://www.irisa.fr/vista/Publis/Annee/1999.html search within this site


A Self-Tracking Augmented Reality System (PDF) - ... Tracking measurements are made in image space so the meas- urement error (unavoidable in any tracking method) is mini- mized in the plane of the image, where ...
http://graphics.usc.edu/cgit/pdf/papers/STAR-ACM-VRST96.pdf search within this site


pub - ... 1990a, Possibility of the Application of the Satellite to Satellite Tracking Method ... Geoid in Europe, Published by Research Institute of Geodesy and Cartography ...
http://haydn.cbk.waw.pl/~adam/publikacje/pub.html


Hybrid Tracking - ... This tracking method inherits the accuracy of some vision-based methods, but ... for Model Fitting with Applications to Image Analysis and Automated Cartography. ...
http://www.cs.unc.edu/~us/chen/paper.html search within this site


The expression "metodo tracografico" might be an attempt to translate into Spanish "tracking method," a method in cartography.

Of course, I will put a low confidence level to my "proposed translation."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 00:39:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I looked for \"tracografico\" or \"tracografia\" with the browsers and came out empty.

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515
Grading comment
I understand your concern JJPPerez. I did not know where else to look for this term; that is why I asked for your assistence. THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR YOU HELP AND SUPPORT...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
8 hrs