KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

toroide

English translation: toroidal transformer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transformador toroide
English translation:toroidal transformer
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

22:19 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / elec.
Spanish term or phrase: toroide
El Contratista deberá suministrar un sistema de medida de corriente inducida en el eje, basada en un transformador de corriente tipo toroide.

I have found 'donut-shaped' .. would that be correct?
Lisbeth Benavides
toroidal
Explanation:
transformador toroidal

toroid = toroide
toroid type = tipo toroide, toroidal

transformador torioidal = toroidal tranformer

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 22:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I mixed up the languages... i mean:

toroidal transformer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 22:33:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as a complement to my answer:

\"Toroidal Transformer

Doughnut shaped transformer commonly used in electronics and amplifiers in particular for its low noise, low resistance to current flow,
and power output for its size. Most good quality amplifiers use toroidal transformers.

Transformers in general are used to capture power from a wall outlet and convert it to a high-power supply that can be used by the
amplifier or electronic device. The transformer is one of three pieces in a power supply. The rectifier follows the transformer and turns
alternating current into direct current. The final pieces of the power supply, the capacitors, store energy for latter use by the amplifier or
electronic device.

Good quality power supplies need high-capacity capacitors and large, powerful transformers. The transformer should be able to output
several times the maximum power output of the amplifier to the speakers. Thus if the peak power of an amplifier is 300 watts, the
transformer should be able to output 600 to 900 watts of power. This may be less if the amplifier is class AB, or it may be more if the
amplifier is class A.

Toroidal transformers generally weigh around a pound for every 30 watts of output they can produce. Thus a toroidal transformer capable of
outputting 600 watts would weigh around 20 pounds. Transformers must be large and necessarily heavy to output large amounts of power
for high-powered, high-quality amplifiers. Amplifiers claiming 500 watts output but weighing only 15 pounds should generally be avoided
assuming they must have a poor power supply. While an amplifier\'s weight is certainly not its defining characteristic, most amplifiers with
good quality power supplies are fairly heavy thanks to a large toroidal transformer. The transformer and the power supply are vital to a
well-designed, well-built amplifier (or any other electronic component).

http://www.audiovideo101.com/dictionary/toroidal-transformer...
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
wow! thanks a mil - toroidal transformer definitely sounds more 'electrical' than doughnut! (although it apparently means just that!) Thanks alot to both of you anyway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5toroidal
CCW
4toroid
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toroid


Explanation:
or doughnut-shaped

toroid
n.
1 Elec. a doughnut-shaped coil
2 Geom. a surface, or its enclosed solid, generated by any closed plane curve rotating about a straight line in its own plane
[Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 103

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toroidal


Explanation:
transformador toroidal

toroid = toroide
toroid type = tipo toroide, toroidal

transformador torioidal = toroidal tranformer

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 22:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I mixed up the languages... i mean:

toroidal transformer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 22:33:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as a complement to my answer:

\"Toroidal Transformer

Doughnut shaped transformer commonly used in electronics and amplifiers in particular for its low noise, low resistance to current flow,
and power output for its size. Most good quality amplifiers use toroidal transformers.

Transformers in general are used to capture power from a wall outlet and convert it to a high-power supply that can be used by the
amplifier or electronic device. The transformer is one of three pieces in a power supply. The rectifier follows the transformer and turns
alternating current into direct current. The final pieces of the power supply, the capacitors, store energy for latter use by the amplifier or
electronic device.

Good quality power supplies need high-capacity capacitors and large, powerful transformers. The transformer should be able to output
several times the maximum power output of the amplifier to the speakers. Thus if the peak power of an amplifier is 300 watts, the
transformer should be able to output 600 to 900 watts of power. This may be less if the amplifier is class AB, or it may be more if the
amplifier is class A.

Toroidal transformers generally weigh around a pound for every 30 watts of output they can produce. Thus a toroidal transformer capable of
outputting 600 watts would weigh around 20 pounds. Transformers must be large and necessarily heavy to output large amounts of power
for high-powered, high-quality amplifiers. Amplifiers claiming 500 watts output but weighing only 15 pounds should generally be avoided
assuming they must have a poor power supply. While an amplifier\'s weight is certainly not its defining characteristic, most amplifiers with
good quality power supplies are fairly heavy thanks to a large toroidal transformer. The transformer and the power supply are vital to a
well-designed, well-built amplifier (or any other electronic component).

http://www.audiovideo101.com/dictionary/toroidal-transformer...


    own experience
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
wow! thanks a mil - toroidal transformer definitely sounds more 'electrical' than doughnut! (although it apparently means just that!) Thanks alot to both of you anyway!